← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Aug 2021
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3954 median · 39.7 average (185 of 395 with a bid count)5.3 average (215 of 395 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c64b
Latest release ID016089-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 09 2021 12:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2021tender016089-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016089-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-09T13:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crowd Management",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80497",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "Nathan.Jones@TfWRail.Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=112168\n(WA Ref:112168)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2021 · 016089-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016089-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-09T13:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c64b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crowd Management",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80497",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "Nathan.Jones@TfWRail.Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=112168\n(WA Ref:112168)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}