Lot 1
Works to refurbish and improve the Heritage Units and other outbuildings located at the Crosby Fire Station site.
Award criteria
price
Refurbishment of Heritage Units and Outbuildings at Crosby Fire Station
UKD
Works to refurbish and improve the Heritage Units and other outbuildings located at the Crosby Fire Station site.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,019 | 6 median · 89.4 average (250 of 1,019 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (287 of 1,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066984 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022824-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 11:03:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022824-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T11:03:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066984",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022824-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05899577",
"name": "Sterling Services Northern LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works to refurbish and improve the Heritage Units and other outbuildings located at the Crosby Fire Station site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crosby Fire Station Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of Heritage Units and Outbuildings at Crosby Fire Station",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under the Rise Construction Framework, Group 3 Refurbishment, Band 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05899577",
"name": "Sterling Services Northern LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05899577",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sterling Services Northern LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111376",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022824-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68424.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022824-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T11:03:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066984",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022824-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05899577",
"name": "Sterling Services Northern LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066984",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Works to refurbish and improve the Heritage Units and other outbuildings located at the Crosby Fire Station site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crosby Fire Station Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of Heritage Units and Outbuildings at Crosby Fire Station",
"classification": {
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under the Rise Construction Framework, Group 3 Refurbishment, Band 2",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire and Rescue Service"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05899577",
"name": "Sterling Services Northern LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05899577",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sterling Services Northern LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111376",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022824-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 68424.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022824-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}