← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requires a service to carry out ad hoc liquid and oil analysis, routine sampling and analysis of grass, milk and foodstuffs for levels of tritium radioactivity in order to assess the effect of its operations on the local environment. Normal operations of the UKAEA facilities lead to very small levels of tritium in the environment near the site perimeter; consequently, the analysis method must be able to detect and quantify very low levels of activity in these samples. The incumbent is being awarded for 6 months extension on the current contract before tender is completed to find suitable supplier .

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension

Statusactive
Value£29,225

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066434
Latest release ID020660-2026
Latest release timestampSat Mar 07 2026 00:00:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2026award, contract020660-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020411-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-07T00:00:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQJV-1576-DBQY",
          "name": "RCD Lockinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO 2116285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requires a service to carry out ad hoc liquid and oil analysis, routine sampling and analysis of grass, milk and foodstuffs for levels of tritium radioactivity in order to assess the effect of its operations on the local environment. Normal operations of the UKAEA facilities lead to very small levels of tritium in the environment near the site perimeter; consequently, the analysis method must be able to detect and quantify very low levels of activity in these samples. The incumbent is being awarded for 6 months extension on the current contract before tender is completed to find suitable supplier .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hamid Rahman",
        "email": "hamid.rahman@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJV-1576-DBQY",
      "name": "RCD Lockinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wantage",
        "postalCode": "OX12 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, East Lockinge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJV-1576-DBQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@rcd-lockinge.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35070
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the tender fails or does not conclude for any reason the authority may consider extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020660-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020660-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-07T00:00:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Mar 2026 · 020660-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020660-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-07T00:00:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQJV-1576-DBQY",
          "name": "RCD Lockinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO 2116285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requires a service to carry out ad hoc liquid and oil analysis, routine sampling and analysis of grass, milk and foodstuffs for levels of tritium radioactivity in order to assess the effect of its operations on the local environment. Normal operations of the UKAEA facilities lead to very small levels of tritium in the environment near the site perimeter; consequently, the analysis method must be able to detect and quantify very low levels of activity in these samples. The incumbent is being awarded for 6 months extension on the current contract before tender is completed to find suitable supplier .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hamid Rahman",
        "email": "hamid.rahman@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJV-1576-DBQY",
      "name": "RCD Lockinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wantage",
        "postalCode": "OX12 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, East Lockinge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJV-1576-DBQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@rcd-lockinge.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35070
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the tender fails or does not conclude for any reason the authority may consider extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020660-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020660-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-07T00:00:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020411-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T13:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35070
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If the tender fails or does not conclude for any reason the authority may consider extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020411-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020411-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T13:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQJV-1576-DBQY",
          "name": "RCD Lockinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO 2116285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crop , Oil & Liquid Sampling 6 months extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) requires a service to carry out ad hoc liquid and oil analysis, routine sampling and analysis of grass, milk and foodstuffs for levels of tritium radioactivity in order to assess the effect of its operations on the local environment. Normal operations of the UKAEA facilities lead to very small levels of tritium in the environment near the site perimeter; consequently, the analysis method must be able to detect and quantify very low levels of activity in these samples. The incumbent is being awarded for 6 months extension on the current contract before tender is completed to find suitable supplier .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hamid Rahman",
        "email": "hamid.rahman@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJV-1576-DBQY",
      "name": "RCD Lockinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wantage",
        "postalCode": "OX12 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Stables, East Lockinge,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJV-1576-DBQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@rcd-lockinge.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}