← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CRM Update and Levy Portal Development

Buyer: Sea Fish Industry Authority →

Participate on seafish.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerSea Fish Industry Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2025
Value£150,000
Published11 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Seafish have been using Microsoft Dynamics 365 CRM for a number of years for their customer relationship database, initially with an on-prem instance and now in the cloud. We are looking to rebuild the online portal for Levy submissions (which has not been in use for aprox 4 years) and would like to review the current CRM processes and build in more automation which will link with the portal.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Customer Relation Management software development services 72212445

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Aug 2025 to 12 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Solution Proposal Suitability (30%)
CRM Project Experience (25%)
Value for money/Pricing for software and support (20%)
Project Delivery Timescales (15%)
Future Proofing Credibility (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Customer Relation Management software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5713 median · 5.5 average (11 of 571 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 571 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055d49
Latest release ID039116-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 11 2025 08:08:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039116-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.seafish.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2025tender039116-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T09:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMX-7769-WJNZ",
    "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Element of licensing so could be ongoing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution Proposal Suitability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "CRM Project Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money/Pricing for software and support",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Future Proofing Credibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM Update and Levy Portal Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2929",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2929",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Tender document attached or available on the Seafish website. Responses to queries will be posted on our website.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "039116-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039116-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T09:08:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Seafish have been using Microsoft Dynamics 365 CRM for a number of years for their customer relationship database, initially with an on-prem instance and now in the cloud. We are looking to rebuild the online portal for Levy submissions (which has not been in use for aprox 4 years) and would like to review the current CRM processes and build in more automation which will link with the portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.seafish.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMX-7769-WJNZ",
      "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Logie Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafish.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMX-7769-WJNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Shann",
        "email": "ruth.shann@seafish.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2025 · 039116-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039116-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T09:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXMX-7769-WJNZ",
    "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Element of licensing so could be ongoing"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution Proposal Suitability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "CRM Project Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money/Pricing for software and support",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery Timescales",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Future Proofing Credibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212445",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM Update and Levy Portal Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2929",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2929",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Tender document attached or available on the Seafish website. Responses to queries will be posted on our website.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "039116-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039116-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-11T09:08:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Seafish have been using Microsoft Dynamics 365 CRM for a number of years for their customer relationship database, initially with an on-prem instance and now in the cloud. We are looking to rebuild the online portal for Levy submissions (which has not been in use for aprox 4 years) and would like to review the current CRM processes and build in more automation which will link with the portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.seafish.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXMX-7769-WJNZ",
      "name": "Sea Fish Industry Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Logie Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.seafish.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXMX-7769-WJNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Shann",
        "email": "ruth.shann@seafish.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}