← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CRM Software Licenses, Support and Maintenance

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Software license, maintenance and support for embedded Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software System that is already in operation at the University of Plymouth.

Delivery location

UKK41 · UKK

Categories

Customer Relation Management software package 48445000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Software license, maintenance and support for embedded Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software System that is already in operation at the University of Plymouth to cover the period of 1st August 2021 to 31 July 2026.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Customer Relation Management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software package (48445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer212 median · 7.3 average (3 of 21 with a bid count)1.2 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41131 median · 5.5 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe products, services and support can be provided only by a particular contractor for reasons that are technical and connected with the protection of exclusive intellectual property rights. (Software maintenance and license renewal for an embedded customer relationship management system). This VEAT notice is alerting the market of the University’s intention to award a contract via a sole source procedure and not via a competitive tender via FTS. The University intends to award a contract for the above once a 10 day standstill period has ended. The 10 day standstill period will commence from the publication of this notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CRM Software License, Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£2,188,659

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c886
Latest release ID016660-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 15 2021 15:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2021award, contract016660-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016660-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T16:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c886",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016660-2021-CRM/SF/JF/07/21-1",
      "title": "CRM Software License, Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22581",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRM/SF/JF/07/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software license, maintenance and support for embedded Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software System that is already in operation at the University of Plymouth to cover the period of 1st August 2021 to 31 July 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM Software Licenses, Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software license, maintenance and support for embedded Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software System that is already in operation at the University of Plymouth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The products, services and support can be provided only by a particular contractor for reasons that are technical and connected with the protection of exclusive intellectual property rights. (Software maintenance and license renewal for an embedded customer relationship management system). This VEAT notice is alerting the market of the University’s intention to award a contract via a sole source procedure and not via a competitive tender via FTS. The University intends to award a contract for the above once a 10 day standstill period has ended. The 10 day standstill period will commence from the publication of this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22581",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016660-2021-CRM/SF/JF/07/21-1",
      "title": "CRM Software License, Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2188658.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016660-2021-CRM/SF/JF/07/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2021 · 016660-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016660-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-15T16:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c886",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016660-2021-CRM/SF/JF/07/21-1",
      "title": "CRM Software License, Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22581",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRM/SF/JF/07/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software license, maintenance and support for embedded Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software System that is already in operation at the University of Plymouth to cover the period of 1st August 2021 to 31 July 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM Software Licenses, Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software license, maintenance and support for embedded Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Software System that is already in operation at the University of Plymouth.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The products, services and support can be provided only by a particular contractor for reasons that are technical and connected with the protection of exclusive intellectual property rights. (Software maintenance and license renewal for an embedded customer relationship management system). This VEAT notice is alerting the market of the University’s intention to award a contract via a sole source procedure and not via a competitive tender via FTS. The University intends to award a contract for the above once a 10 day standstill period has ended. The 10 day standstill period will commence from the publication of this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22581",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016660-2021-CRM/SF/JF/07/21-1",
      "title": "CRM Software License, Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2188658.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016660-2021-CRM/SF/JF/07/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}