Lot 1
CRM SaaS. Additional information: This was a direct award Call off Contract with the top ranked supplier on APUC Framework ITS1054 AP - Alumni & Fundraising CRM
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
CRM Fundraising and Donor Management SaaS
UKM75
CRM SaaS. Additional information: This was a direct award Call off Contract with the top ranked supplier on APUC Framework ITS1054 AP - Alumni & Fundraising CRM
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software package (48445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,632 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,203 of 3,632 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,384 of 3,632 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 31 | 1 median · 3.1 average (15 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0673b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027253-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 11:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027253-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027253-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T11:46:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823124"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027253-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178418",
"name": "Blackbaud Europe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGE 2025-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CRM SaaS. Additional information: This was a direct award Call off Contract with the top ranked supplier on APUC Framework ITS1054 AP - Alumni & Fundraising CRM",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRM Fundraising and Donor Management SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CRM Fundraising and Donor Management SaaS",
"classification": {
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Call off Contract with the top ranked supplier on the APUC Framework Alumni CRM & Associated Services (ITS1054 AP)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20a Inverleith Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11182",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@rbge.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312482909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178418",
"name": "Blackbaud Europe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shackleton House, 5th Floor, Hayes Galleria, Battle Bridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackbaud Europe"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178419",
"name": "Sheriff Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027253-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85692,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027253-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:823124)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027253-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-25T11:46:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823124"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "027253-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178418",
"name": "Blackbaud Europe"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGE 2025-020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CRM SaaS. Additional information: This was a direct award Call off Contract with the top ranked supplier on APUC Framework ITS1054 AP - Alumni & Fundraising CRM",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRM Fundraising and Donor Management SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CRM Fundraising and Donor Management SaaS",
"classification": {
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Call off Contract with the top ranked supplier on the APUC Framework Alumni CRM & Associated Services (ITS1054 AP)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45270",
"name": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 5LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20a Inverleith Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbge.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11182",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@rbge.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312482909"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178418",
"name": "Blackbaud Europe",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shackleton House, 5th Floor, Hayes Galleria, Battle Bridge Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackbaud Europe"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178419",
"name": "Sheriff Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027253-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85692,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027253-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:823124)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}