← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Critical Ventilation Verification

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Hospital critical ventilation verifications services, Trust wide.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Inspection of ventilation system 71315410

Lot details

Lot 1

Critical ventilation verification services Trust wide in line with Health Technical Memorandum 03-01: Specialised Ventilation for Healthcare Premises and <br/>Health Building Note 26 – Facilities for Surgical Procedures, Health Building Note 04-01.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Inspection of ventilation system (71315410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,3764 median · 31.7 average (2,261 of 6,376 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,519 of 6,376 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3795 median · 72.6 average (119 of 379 with a bid count)8.1 average (138 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061065-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfbd
Latest release ID061065-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 09:11:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061065-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 294300,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 588600,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:11:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170406",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:203399-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061065-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183919",
          "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfbd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "two years extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Critical ventilation verification services Trust wide in line with  Health Technical Memorandum 03-01: Specialised Ventilation for Healthcare Premises and <br/>Health Building Note 26 – Facilities for Surgical Procedures, Health Building Note 04-01.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brighton, Haywards Heath, Worthing and Chichester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Ventilation Verification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hospital critical ventilation verifications services, Trust wide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170406",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cecile Bagnall",
        "email": "cecile.bagnall@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183919",
      "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M38 9PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 37, Raven Locks, Ravenscraig Rd, Little Hulton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.howorthgroup.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085326",
        "legalName": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patricia.marsden@howorthgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1204571131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061065-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061065-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061065-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 294300,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 588600,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:11:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfbd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170406",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:203399-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061065-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183919",
          "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfbd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "two years extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Critical ventilation verification services Trust wide in line with  Health Technical Memorandum 03-01: Specialised Ventilation for Healthcare Premises and <br/>Health Building Note 26 – Facilities for Surgical Procedures, Health Building Note 04-01.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brighton, Haywards Heath, Worthing and Chichester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Ventilation Verification",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hospital critical ventilation verifications services, Trust wide.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170406",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cecile Bagnall",
        "email": "cecile.bagnall@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183919",
      "name": "Howorth Air Technology Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M38 9PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 37, Raven Locks, Ravenscraig Rd, Little Hulton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.howorthgroup.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07085326",
        "legalName": "Howorth Air Technology Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "patricia.marsden@howorthgroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1204571131"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061065-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061065-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}