Lot 1
Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.
Award criteria
price
Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.
UK
Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventilators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Ventilators (39714100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 770 | 14 median · 129.5 average (342 of 770 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (372 of 770 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0373b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028184-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 07 2022 09:06:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 028184-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028184-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-07T10:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50762",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123478-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028184-2022-POW-OJEU-50930-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-50930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Critical Ventilation Contract – PTHB",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50762",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:125411)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028184-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-07T10:06:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50762",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123478-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028184-2022-POW-OJEU-50930-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-50930",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39714100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Critical Ventilation Contract – PTHB",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50762",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1745366812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(WA Ref:125411)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}