← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2022
Value£150,000
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Ventilators 39714100Inspection of ventilation system 71315410

Lot details

Lot 1

Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1VentilatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Ventilators (39714100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK76914 median · 129.5 average (342 of 769 with a bid count)10.6 average (372 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1696 median · 6.2 average (5 of 169 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035621
Latest release ID020345-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 14:31:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022tender020345-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020345-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T15:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50762",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-50930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two (2) consecutive twelve (12) month periods, with the extension period being subject to supplier performance as detailed within ‘Performance’ indicators (KPI’s) and regular contract reviews."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39714100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Ventilation Contract – PTHB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50762",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL170JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=123478\n(WA Ref:123478)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020345-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020345-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T15:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035621",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50762",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "POW-OJEU-50930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two (2) consecutive twelve (12) month periods, with the extension period being subject to supplier performance as detailed within ‘Performance’ indicators (KPI’s) and regular contract reviews."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39714100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Critical Ventilation Contract – PTHB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Powys Teaching Health Board require a contractor to undertake critical air-plant testing and maintenance. Further detail of the requirements is provided within the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50762",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL170JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "emma.burns@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=123478\n(WA Ref:123478)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}