Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
The devolution programme team is bringing on external 'critical friends', experts who have been recruited through the company Solace. The purpose of this external critical friend is to independently assess the Devolution programme deliverables and outcomes to ensure that the new MCCA is fit for purpose and to review operational efficiency, compliance and performance outcomes to meet the objectives in the White paper. The assessment should provide recommendations for improvements or corrective actions. Actions will include: Review of Programme with CEOs/Leaders and WSLs. Review approach, strategy, operational, governance and deliverables. Review relationships and ambition with and between Greater Essex and the CA Review of programme governance and Governance approach for CCA , Constitution Strategic insights. Call on for advice/strategic insight as required by Sponsors. Targeted as needed Advise programme team on investment opportunities. Work with team to design investment opportunity options for Mayor Induction pack
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fed0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 15:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000070-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T15:22:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170419",
"name": "Solace"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Critical Friend - Devolution Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The devolution programme team is bringing on external 'critical friends', experts who have been recruited through\nthe company Solace.\nThe purpose of this external critical friend is to independently assess the Devolution programme deliverables and\noutcomes to ensure that the new MCCA is fit for purpose and to review operational efficiency, compliance and\nperformance outcomes to meet the objectives in the White paper. The assessment should provide\nrecommendations for improvements or corrective actions.\nActions will include:\nReview of Programme with CEOs/Leaders and WSLs. Review approach, strategy, operational, governance and\ndeliverables.\nReview relationships and ambition with and between Greater Essex and the CA\nReview of programme governance and Governance approach for CCA , Constitution\nStrategic insights. Call on for advice/strategic insight as required by Sponsors. Targeted as needed\nAdvise programme team on investment opportunities.\nWork with team to design investment opportunity options for Mayor Induction pack",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170419",
"name": "Solace",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Mitre Passage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactsolace@solace.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T15:22:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000070-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T15:22:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170419",
"name": "Solace"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Critical Friend - Devolution Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The devolution programme team is bringing on external 'critical friends', experts who have been recruited through\nthe company Solace.\nThe purpose of this external critical friend is to independently assess the Devolution programme deliverables and\noutcomes to ensure that the new MCCA is fit for purpose and to review operational efficiency, compliance and\nperformance outcomes to meet the objectives in the White paper. The assessment should provide\nrecommendations for improvements or corrective actions.\nActions will include:\nReview of Programme with CEOs/Leaders and WSLs. Review approach, strategy, operational, governance and\ndeliverables.\nReview relationships and ambition with and between Greater Essex and the CA\nReview of programme governance and Governance approach for CCA , Constitution\nStrategic insights. Call on for advice/strategic insight as required by Sponsors. Targeted as needed\nAdvise programme team on investment opportunities.\nWork with team to design investment opportunity options for Mayor Induction pack",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170419",
"name": "Solace",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 0ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Mitre Passage"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactsolace@solace.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T15:22:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}