Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement for post graduate critical care education and training. This notice informs the market of the planned procurement and invites suppliers to take part in a supplier engagement event.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,382 | 3 median · 40 average (742 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (813 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 69 | 3 median · 11.1 average (27 of 69 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (28 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 182 | 22 median · 22 average (2 of 182 with a bid count) | 18 average (2 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The session will be for 1 hour (9:30am to 10:30am) on the 24th September 2026, and then there will be the opportunity straight after the session for supplier 15 mintutes 1:1’s, if requested. Please contact Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk to book on. | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05246b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077516-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 08:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 077516-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | planning | 071787-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026935-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077516-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T09:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Critical Care Education & Training",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077516-2026",
"description": "Date of the engagement event has changed to Thursday 24th Sept 9:30 – 10:30"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for post graduate critical care education and training.\nThis notice informs the market of the planned procurement and invites suppliers to take part in a supplier engagement event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP Procurement Services are managing the Procurement on behalf of HEIW.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The session will be for 1 hour (9:30am to 10:30am) on the 24th September 2026, and then there will be the opportunity straight after the session for supplier 15 mintutes 1:1’s, if requested.\nPlease contact Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk to book on."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077516-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T09:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Critical Care Education & Training",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077516-2026",
"description": "Date of the engagement event has changed to Thursday 24th Sept 9:30 – 10:30"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for post graduate critical care education and training.\nThis notice informs the market of the planned procurement and invites suppliers to take part in a supplier engagement event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP Procurement Services are managing the Procurement on behalf of HEIW.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:51:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The session will be for 1 hour (9:30am to 10:30am) on the 24th September 2026, and then there will be the opportunity straight after the session for supplier 15 mintutes 1:1’s, if requested.\nPlease contact Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk to book on."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071787-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:54:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Critical Care Education & Training",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement for post graduate critical care education and training.\nThis notice informs the market of the planned procurement and invites suppliers to take part in a supplier engagement event.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP Procurement Services are managing the Procurement on behalf of HEIW.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071787-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071787-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:54:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The session will be for 1 hour (9am to 10am) on the 15th September 2026, and then there will be the opportunity straight after the session for supplier 15 mintutes 1:1’s, if requested.\nPlease contact Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk to book on."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026935-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T16:24:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05246b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Critical Care Education & Training ",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement for post graduate critical care education & training",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-T1530",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "T1530",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) acting on behalf of Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keri.jones3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:24:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}