← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Crisis Text Helpline Services

Buyer: NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS West and North London Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2026
Value£1,800,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a Competitive Process PSR 2023 tender, for the delivery of a Text Crisis helpline to run in conjunction with the 111 service specifically to North West and North Central London areas. The contract will run for a 12 month period from Mid-end November 2026 following the completion of the tendering exercise with an extension available for 36 months.

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Community health services 85323000Psychiatrist or psychologist services 85121270

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime 2023, for the delivery of a Text Crisis helpline to run in conjunction with the 111 service specifically to North West and North Central London areas. This is a 12 month contract with an extension of 36 months following the first year of completion.

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer511 median · 1 average (45 of 51 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7341 median · 5.4 average (10 of 34 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6934 median · 9.2 average (31 of 693 with a bid count)1.5 average (32 of 693 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,171,079 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daf6
Latest release ID073600-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 10:33:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-04T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tender073600-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
    "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a Competitive Process under the  Provider Selection Regime 2023, for the delivery of a Text Crisis helpline to run in conjunction with the 111 service specifically to North West and North Central London areas. This is a 12 month contract with an extension of 36 months following the first year of completion.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Text Helpline Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a Competitive Process PSR 2023 tender, for the delivery of a Text Crisis helpline to run in conjunction with the 111 service specifically to North West and North Central London areas. The contract will run for a 12 month period from Mid-end November 2026 following the completion of the tendering exercise with an extension available for 36 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nichola Lane",
        "email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138143",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This opportunity is open for registration and to access documents from the 04/08/2026 and closes on the 02/09/2026. To publish the notice via Atamis we have to include an EOI deadline, but this is the deadline by which you must submit your bid and not just an EOI. All details on the timeline and procurement process are detailed in the tender pack within the document titled ITT Instructions. <br/><br/>Technical and Quality questions have been allocated within each of the 5 Key criteria and will be used to measure the supplier's response to deliver this requirement using the scoring methodology as detailed within the procurement documents. <br/>Documents are available as advised in the notice, on the Atamis portal using reference C462845.<br/>Bids must be submitted via Atamis as detailed in ITT Instructions available on the project page of the Atamis portal using the reference stated above. <br/><br/>The evaluation will first be a review of the Supplier Selection Criteria which satisfies the Basic Selection criteria and all bids which qualify will move onto stage 2 of the evaluation process as detailed in the ITT Instructions document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073600-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:33:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
    "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a Competitive Process under the  Provider Selection Regime 2023, for the delivery of a Text Crisis helpline to run in conjunction with the 111 service specifically to North West and North Central London areas. This is a 12 month contract with an extension of 36 months following the first year of completion.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Text Helpline Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-04T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a Competitive Process PSR 2023 tender, for the delivery of a Text Crisis helpline to run in conjunction with the 111 service specifically to North West and North Central London areas. The contract will run for a 12 month period from Mid-end November 2026 following the completion of the tendering exercise with an extension available for 36 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121270",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180198",
      "name": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferguson House, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westandnorthlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nichola Lane",
        "email": "nichola.lane2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138143",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This opportunity is open for registration and to access documents from the 04/08/2026 and closes on the 02/09/2026. To publish the notice via Atamis we have to include an EOI deadline, but this is the deadline by which you must submit your bid and not just an EOI. All details on the timeline and procurement process are detailed in the tender pack within the document titled ITT Instructions. <br/><br/>Technical and Quality questions have been allocated within each of the 5 Key criteria and will be used to measure the supplier's response to deliver this requirement using the scoring methodology as detailed within the procurement documents. <br/>Documents are available as advised in the notice, on the Atamis portal using reference C462845.<br/>Bids must be submitted via Atamis as detailed in ITT Instructions available on the project page of the Atamis portal using the reference stated above. <br/><br/>The evaluation will first be a review of the Supplier Selection Criteria which satisfies the Basic Selection criteria and all bids which qualify will move onto stage 2 of the evaluation process as detailed in the ITT Instructions document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}