← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crisis Resilience Fund: Improving Financial Resilience through Employability Support programme

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Employment and Skills Team has been awarded Crisis Resilience Funding which will be used to support those who are struggling financially due to a lack of or low paid employment to make sure that: • they are able to access all relevant benefits, • they can budget their income appropriately (manage debt, household bills, rent/mortgage) • they know how to access wider support services and • develop employability skills that can help them with job search and job readiness to improve income. The Service Provider will deliver functional skills training (IT, maths and English) and certificated learning in key skills that can facilitate swift access to work (e.g. CS cards (construction site), food hygiene, health and safety etc) to a minimum of 100 residents. These core skills are fundamental to being able to access services, manage money and move into entry level employment swiftly. This is a partial continuation of an existing project and was previously delivered under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF). It is considered that ESCG has the skills and capacity to deliver this programme at pace. It is considered unlikely that another organisation would be able to mobilise, recruit and train staff who are qualified to deliver functional skills and certificated learning within this timeframe. Extension option is subject to funding.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£190,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bbf2
Latest release ID059329-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 10:38:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059329-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:38:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXXR-7321-WDRM",
          "name": "East Sussex College Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Resilience Fund: Improving Financial Resilience through Employability Support programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Employment and Skills Team has been awarded Crisis Resilience Funding which will be used to support those who are struggling financially due to a lack of or low paid employment to make sure that:\n• they are able to access all relevant benefits,\n• they can budget their income appropriately (manage debt,\nhousehold bills, rent/mortgage)\n• they know how to access wider support services and\n• develop employability skills that can help them with job search\nand job readiness to improve income.\nThe Service Provider will deliver functional skills training (IT, maths and English) and certificated learning in key skills that can facilitate swift access to work (e.g. CS cards (construction site), food hygiene, health and safety etc) to a minimum of 100 residents. These core skills are fundamental to being able to access services, manage money and move into entry level employment swiftly.\nThis is a partial continuation of an existing project and was previously delivered under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).  It is considered that ESCG has the skills and capacity to deliver this programme at pace. It is considered unlikely that another organisation would be able to mobilise, recruit and train staff who are qualified to deliver functional skills and certificated learning within this timeframe.\nExtension option is subject to funding.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXR-7321-WDRM",
      "name": "East Sussex College Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 2UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Level Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.escg.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXR-7321-WDRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@escg.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 228000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The programme may continue subject to funding and if effective from 1 April 2027 - 31 March 2028. However, this will\nnot be determined until October 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059329-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059329-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:38:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059329-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:38:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXXR-7321-WDRM",
          "name": "East Sussex College Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "18294",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crisis Resilience Fund: Improving Financial Resilience through Employability Support programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Employment and Skills Team has been awarded Crisis Resilience Funding which will be used to support those who are struggling financially due to a lack of or low paid employment to make sure that:\n• they are able to access all relevant benefits,\n• they can budget their income appropriately (manage debt,\nhousehold bills, rent/mortgage)\n• they know how to access wider support services and\n• develop employability skills that can help them with job search\nand job readiness to improve income.\nThe Service Provider will deliver functional skills training (IT, maths and English) and certificated learning in key skills that can facilitate swift access to work (e.g. CS cards (construction site), food hygiene, health and safety etc) to a minimum of 100 residents. These core skills are fundamental to being able to access services, manage money and move into entry level employment swiftly.\nThis is a partial continuation of an existing project and was previously delivered under the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).  It is considered that ESCG has the skills and capacity to deliver this programme at pace. It is considered unlikely that another organisation would be able to mobilise, recruit and train staff who are qualified to deliver functional skills and certificated learning within this timeframe.\nExtension option is subject to funding.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementPMO@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXR-7321-WDRM",
      "name": "East Sussex College Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 2UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Level Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.escg.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXR-7321-WDRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@escg.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 228000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The programme may continue subject to funding and if effective from 1 April 2027 - 31 March 2028. However, this will\nnot be determined until October 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059329-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059329-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:38:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}