← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CRIS System

Buyer: University of Reading →

BuyerUniversity of Reading
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11312 median · 7.6 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)3.1 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CRIS

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045428
Latest release ID026923-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 22 2024 15:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2024award, contract026923-2024
22 Apr 2024tender013020-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026923-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T16:55:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111574",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026923-2024-UOR-IT-24-052-1",
      "title": "CRIS",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-IT-24-052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIS System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111574",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiteknights Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "lorraine.sutton@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Aug 2024 · 026923-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026923-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-22T16:55:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111574",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026923-2024-UOR-IT-24-052-1",
      "title": "CRIS",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-IT-24-052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIS System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111574",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiteknights Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "lorraine.sutton@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Apr 2024 · 013020-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013020-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-22T16:00:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045428",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111574",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-IT-24-052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract gives provision for a further 5 years extension subject to funding and internal agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIS System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-21T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Reading Whiteknights"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide and implement a Current Research Information System (CRIS). This is the first time the University has used a CRIS; it is not replacing an existing solution",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Within 30 days of any issue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111574",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiteknights Reading"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "lorraine.sutton@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}