← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CRIMINT - Support and Maintenance

Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

CRIMINT - Support and Maintenance, criminal intelligence database.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£1,619,348
Contract periodFrom 18 Jul 2026 to 6 Apr 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066a77
Latest release ID063841-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 15:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063841-2026
15 Mar 2026award, contract023259-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T16:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1619348,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2011230
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063841-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063841-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:51:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01316437",
          "name": "SAS Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIMINT - Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CRIMINT - Support and Maintenance, criminal intelligence database.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01316437",
      "name": "SAS Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wittingham House, Henley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01316437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kelli.Tanner@sas.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063841-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T16:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1619348,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2011230
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063841-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063841-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:51:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01316437",
          "name": "SAS Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIMINT - Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CRIMINT - Support and Maintenance, criminal intelligence database.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01316437",
      "name": "SAS Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wittingham House, Henley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01316437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kelli.Tanner@sas.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2026 · 023259-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023259-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-15T17:38:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a77",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1676025,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2011230
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023259-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023259-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-15T17:38:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01316437",
          "name": "SAS Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a77",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRIMINT Licence and Support (2026-2027)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Metropolitan Police Service CRIMINT application - Licence and Support (2026-2027)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SAS own the IPR for the licence.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MOPACProcurement@mopac.london.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01316437",
      "name": "SAS Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wittingham House, Henley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01316437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kelli.Tanner@sas.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}