← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CricViz Licensed Data

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

CricViz is the official licensed data supplier for the English Cricket Board.The contract is for the delivery of live Cricket data which is integrated into the BBC Sport website and digital platforms delivering live text and score alerts to the audience. It includes domestic and international competitions as well as secondary product feeds which we have always offered to our audience. It also includes products such as player cards, enhanced visualisation, ball by ball commentary etc. This contract also incorporates Radio Services.This contract is a one-off for the comps and products identified, however as and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCricViz are specialists in the world of Cricket data and are appointed by the English & Welsh Cricket Board. Based on our Cricket Rights Agreement with the English & Welsh Cricket Board, we are prohibited from using a different supplier.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CricViz Licensed Data

Statusactive
Value£526,587

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066eea
Latest release ID063776-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 14:39:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063776-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025180-2026
19 Mar 2026award, contract025174-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T15:39:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sport-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
          "name": "CricViz Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2026 18 JA CricViz SSJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CricViz is the official licensed data supplier for the English Cricket Board.The contract is for the delivery of live Cricket data which is integrated into the BBC Sport website and digital platforms delivering live text and score alerts to the audience. It includes domestic and international competitions as well as secondary product feeds which we have always offered to our audience. It also includes products such as player cards, enhanced visualisation, ball by ball commentary etc. This contract also incorporates Radio Services.This contract is a one-off for the comps and products identified, however as and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CricViz are specialists in the world of Cricket data and are appointed by the English & Welsh Cricket Board. Based on our Cricket Rights Agreement with the English & Welsh Cricket Board, we are prohibited from using a different supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
      "name": "CricViz Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cricviz.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ed.krarup@ellipsedata.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 526587,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 631904.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "One-off for the comps and products identified. As and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them and if new technology/products are deployed."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+1 built into the contract to manage existing scope and new competitions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063776-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063776-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:39:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPI specifically, however the supplier must provide a monthly service monitoring report (when requested) covering:\nachieved service levels\nservice failures\nsupporting performance data\nReport due within 10 calendar days of month end."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063776-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063776-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T15:39:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sport-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
          "name": "CricViz Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2026 18 JA CricViz SSJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CricViz is the official licensed data supplier for the English Cricket Board.The contract is for the delivery of live Cricket data which is integrated into the BBC Sport website and digital platforms delivering live text and score alerts to the audience. It includes domestic and international competitions as well as secondary product feeds which we have always offered to our audience. It also includes products such as player cards, enhanced visualisation, ball by ball commentary etc. This contract also incorporates Radio Services.This contract is a one-off for the comps and products identified, however as and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CricViz are specialists in the world of Cricket data and are appointed by the English & Welsh Cricket Board. Based on our Cricket Rights Agreement with the English & Welsh Cricket Board, we are prohibited from using a different supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
      "name": "CricViz Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cricviz.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ed.krarup@ellipsedata.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 526587,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 631904.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "One-off for the comps and products identified. As and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them and if new technology/products are deployed."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+1 built into the contract to manage existing scope and new competitions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063776-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063776-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:39:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPI specifically, however the supplier must provide a monthly service monitoring report (when requested) covering:\nachieved service levels\nservice failures\nsupporting performance data\nReport due within 10 calendar days of month end."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025180-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025180-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:30:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sport-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 526587,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 631904.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "One-off for the comps and products identified. As and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them and if new technology/products are deployed."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+1 built into the contract to manage existing scope and new competitions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025180-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025180-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:30:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
          "name": "CricViz Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
                "name": "CricViz Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2026 18 JA CricViz SSJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CricViz is the official licensed data supplier for the English Cricket Board.The contract is for the delivery of live Cricket data which is integrated into the BBC Sport website and digital platforms delivering live text and score alerts to the audience. It includes domestic and international competitions as well as secondary product feeds which we have always offered to our audience. It also includes products such as player cards, enhanced visualisation, ball by ball commentary etc. This contract also incorporates Radio Services.This contract is a one-off for the comps and products identified, however as and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
      "name": "CricViz Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cricviz.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ed.krarup@ellipsedata.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2026 · 025174-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T13:25:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sport-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
      "value": {
        "amount": 526587,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 631904.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Ability to renegotiate/extend based on scope increase e.g. if another competition occured or new technology deployed."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Ext. will be triggered if the ECB stay with CricViz as the preferred provider."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:25:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
          "name": "CricViz Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC 2026 18 JA CricViz SSJ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CricViz Licensed Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CricViz is the official licensed data supplier for the English Cricket Board.The contract is for the delivery of live Cricket data which is integrated into the BBC Sport website and digital platforms delivering live text and score alerts to the audience. It includes domestic and international competitions as well as secondary product feeds which we have always offered to our audience. It also includes products such as player cards, enhanced visualisation, ball by ball commentary etc. This contract also incorporates Radio Services.This contract is a one-off for the comps and products identified, however as and when new competitions are announced, we might look to take them.",
    "riskDetails": "No known risks.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CricViz are specialists in the world of Cricket data and are appointed by the English & Welsh Cricket Board. Based on our Cricket Rights Agreement with the English & Welsh Cricket Board, we are prohibited from using a different supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
      "name": "CricViz Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cricviz.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNP-3697-JYVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ed.krarup@ellipsedata.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}