Lot 1
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI). Please see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI). Please see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.
UKL22
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI). Please see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
Commercial — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 118 | 2 median · 5.1 average (58 of 118 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (64 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e68b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028214-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 28 2025 15:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2025 | award, contract | 028214-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006742-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T16:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6115",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028214-2025-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58667-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI).\nPlease see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRI Security Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI).\nPlease see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6115",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n(WA Ref:151583)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T16:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6115",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028214-2025-CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58667-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI).\nPlease see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRI Security Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI).\nPlease see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6115",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\n(WA Ref:151583)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006742-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T13:29:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e68b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6115",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-OJEU-PROJECT_58667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 month initial contract period with a 24 month extension option"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI).\nPlease see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRI Security Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) require security services for Cardiff Royal Infirmary (CRI).\nPlease see tender specification on eTenderWales for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6115",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500642"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the ITT and that save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed ITT's after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148381\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value:\nFoundational Economy\nWBFGA\nDecarbonisation\n(WA Ref:148381)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}