← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Crewe Padel Development - Market Engagement Questionnaire

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,950,000
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to inform the future development of Padel Courts at King George V Playing Fields, Crewe. The market engagement will provide an opportunity to obtain insight from providers who may be interested in developing a community focused Padel Court offer at the site to support the health and wellbeing of local residents. The closing date for this survey is 09/07/2026

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2046
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work of leisure facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work of leisure facilities (45212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,7404 median · 25.1 average (4,612 of 14,740 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,070 of 14,740 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,9476 median · 59.7 average (612 of 1,947 with a bid count)7.5 average (677 of 1,947 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,28011 median · 8.7 average (3 of 1,280 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 1,280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to inform the future development of Padel Courts at King George V Playing Fields, Crewe. The market engagement will provide an opportunity to obtain insight from providers who may be interested in developing a community focused Padel Court offer at the site to support the health and wellbeing of local residents. The closing date for this survey is 09/07/2026 engagement9 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7cb
Latest release ID057455-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 10:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,950,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026planning057455-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:00:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2046-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crewe Padel Development - Market Engagement Questionnaire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to inform the future development of Padel Courts at King George V Playing Fields, Crewe. The market engagement will provide an opportunity to obtain insight from providers who may be interested in developing a community focused Padel Court offer at the site to support the health and wellbeing of local residents. The closing date for this survey is 09/07/2026 ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sandbach",
        "postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Jones",
        "email": "alex.jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686440"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:00:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to inform the future development of Padel Courts at King George V Playing Fields, Crewe.\nThe market engagement will provide an opportunity to obtain insight from providers who may be interested in developing a community focused Padel Court offer at the site to support the health and wellbeing of local residents.\nThe closing date for this survey is 09/07/2026  "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057455-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T11:00:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5808",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2046-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crewe Padel Development - Market Engagement Questionnaire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3540000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to inform the future development of Padel Courts at King George V Playing Fields, Crewe. The market engagement will provide an opportunity to obtain insight from providers who may be interested in developing a community focused Padel Court offer at the site to support the health and wellbeing of local residents. The closing date for this survey is 09/07/2026 ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sandbach",
        "postalCode": "CW11 1HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westfields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Jones",
        "email": "alex.jones@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686440"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057455-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057455-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-18T11:00:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Cheshire East Council is conducting a soft market testing survey to inform the future development of Padel Courts at King George V Playing Fields, Crewe.\nThe market engagement will provide an opportunity to obtain insight from providers who may be interested in developing a community focused Padel Court offer at the site to support the health and wellbeing of local residents.\nThe closing date for this survey is 09/07/2026  "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}