← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Crew Accommodation Corridor Lighting

Buyer: Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2022

What is being bought

We are looking to enquire about a custom lighting solution required for a passenger ferry and were hoping for a quote along with a proposal for the following.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Boards for electrical apparatus 31211100Electrical circuit components 31220000Electrical relays 31221000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking to enquire about a custom lighting solution required for a passenger ferry and were hoping for a quote along with a proposal for the following. We require 230V, 50Hz cordless led strip lighting with curved glass (similar to attached picture “IMG_0660”) but that will be situated in the upper corners of the corridor, at the intersection of the walls and ceiling. The areas where this lighting are required are highlighted in yellow in the attached file "Bulkhead Mounted Passageway Lights". This drawing also contains the location of all doors that will require gaps in the lighting for operation. Further details of these corridors such as dimensions are given in the attached autocad drawing "Light_Arrangmenet_Hull_801". The lighting is required to be fed simultaneously by 2 separate circuits, with some units operating on one circuit and the remaining units operating on another circuit. These circuits include: a main circuit and an emergency circuit. The emergency circuit lighting should continuously light the hallway to an average luminance of no less than 50 lux. The lights on the main circuit should continuously supplement the luminance in the corridors up to an average luminance of 220 lux. In the event of blackout of both circuits, selected units from the emergency lighting circuit should autonomously activate. These units should be fed by supplementary power supplied by trickle-charged batteries. This supplementary lighting is for evacuation purposes and should output a luminance of 50 lux locally to the locations in the required corridors highlighted in blue on the attached "1030501-KME-E-XE-0020_05_Location Drawing - Emergency Light System" drawing (found on decks 6 & 7). The required operating time for this supplementary lighting is 3 hours. A site visit it strongly encouraged.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical circuit components, Electrical relays, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Boards for electrical apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Boards for electrical apparatus (31211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035225
Latest release ID019325-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 14 2022 15:30:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2022tender019325-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019325-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T16:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035225",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191373-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699903"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking to enquire about a custom lighting solution required for a passenger ferry and were hoping for a quote along with a proposal for the following.\nWe require 230V, 50Hz cordless led strip lighting with curved glass (similar to attached picture “IMG_0660”) but that will be situated in the upper corners of the corridor, at the intersection of the walls and ceiling.\nThe areas where this lighting are required are highlighted in yellow in the attached file \"Bulkhead Mounted Passageway Lights\". This drawing also contains the location of all doors that will require gaps in the lighting for operation. Further details of these corridors such as dimensions are given in the attached autocad drawing \"Light_Arrangmenet_Hull_801\".\nThe lighting is required to be fed simultaneously by 2 separate circuits, with some units operating on one circuit and the remaining units operating on another circuit. These circuits include: a main circuit and an emergency circuit. The emergency circuit lighting should continuously light the hallway to an average luminance of no less than 50 lux. The lights on the main circuit should continuously supplement the luminance in the corridors up to an average luminance of 220 lux.\nIn the event of blackout of both circuits, selected units from the emergency lighting circuit should autonomously activate. These units should be fed by supplementary power supplied by trickle-charged batteries. This supplementary lighting is for evacuation purposes and should output a luminance of 50 lux locally to the locations in the required corridors highlighted in blue on the attached \"1030501-KME-E-XE-0020_05_Location Drawing - Emergency Light System\" drawing (found on decks 6 & 7). The required operating time for this supplementary lighting is 3 hours.\nA site visit it strongly encouraged.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuit components"
          },
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boards for electrical apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crew Accommodation Corridor Lighting",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent requirement to meet program of delivery. PIN previously advertised."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to enquire about a custom lighting solution required for a passenger ferry and were hoping for a quote along with a proposal for the following.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "***A site visit is strongly encouraged to fully scope activity. Please contact FMPG via question and answers section to arrange***\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=700437.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:700437)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=700437",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2022 · 019325-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019325-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-14T16:30:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035225",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191373-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699903"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are looking to enquire about a custom lighting solution required for a passenger ferry and were hoping for a quote along with a proposal for the following.\nWe require 230V, 50Hz cordless led strip lighting with curved glass (similar to attached picture “IMG_0660”) but that will be situated in the upper corners of the corridor, at the intersection of the walls and ceiling.\nThe areas where this lighting are required are highlighted in yellow in the attached file \"Bulkhead Mounted Passageway Lights\". This drawing also contains the location of all doors that will require gaps in the lighting for operation. Further details of these corridors such as dimensions are given in the attached autocad drawing \"Light_Arrangmenet_Hull_801\".\nThe lighting is required to be fed simultaneously by 2 separate circuits, with some units operating on one circuit and the remaining units operating on another circuit. These circuits include: a main circuit and an emergency circuit. The emergency circuit lighting should continuously light the hallway to an average luminance of no less than 50 lux. The lights on the main circuit should continuously supplement the luminance in the corridors up to an average luminance of 220 lux.\nIn the event of blackout of both circuits, selected units from the emergency lighting circuit should autonomously activate. These units should be fed by supplementary power supplied by trickle-charged batteries. This supplementary lighting is for evacuation purposes and should output a luminance of 50 lux locally to the locations in the required corridors highlighted in blue on the attached \"1030501-KME-E-XE-0020_05_Location Drawing - Emergency Light System\" drawing (found on decks 6 & 7). The required operating time for this supplementary lighting is 3 hours.\nA site visit it strongly encouraged.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 30
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuit components"
          },
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boards for electrical apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crew Accommodation Corridor Lighting",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent requirement to meet program of delivery. PIN previously advertised."
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to enquire about a custom lighting solution required for a passenger ferry and were hoping for a quote along with a proposal for the following.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "ruairidh.macleog@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54679",
      "name": "Greenock Sheffif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheffif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "***A site visit is strongly encouraged to fully scope activity. Please contact FMPG via question and answers section to arrange***\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=700437.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:700437)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=700437",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}