← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cremator Maintenance

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,250,000
Published22 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Council requires a supplier to provide an all-inclusive Repair and Maintenance Service for 6 cremators, three based at each site where approximately 5500 cremations are delivered collectively and annually (3,000 at Daldowie Crematorium and 2,500 at Linn Crematorium).

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Cremators 42350000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council requires a supplier to provide an all-inclusive Repair and Maintenance Service for 6 cremators, three based at each site where approximately 5500 cremations are delivered collectively and annually (3,000 at Daldowie Crematorium and 2,500 at Linn Crematorium).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CrematorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cremators (42350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)5.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82773 median · 17.1 average (42 of 77 with a bid count)4.5 average (44 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)175Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf0e
Latest release ID014235-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jun 22 2021 16:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2021planning014235-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014235-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T17:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-203",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005170CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council requires a supplier to provide an all-inclusive Repair and Maintenance Service for 6 cremators, three based at each site where approximately 5500 cremations are delivered collectively and annually (3,000 at Daldowie Crematorium and 2,500 at Linn Crematorium)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cremators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cremator Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a supplier to provide an all-inclusive Repair and Maintenance Service for 6 cremators, three based at each site where approximately 5500 cremations are delivered collectively and annually (3,000 at Daldowie Crematorium and 2,500 at Linn Crematorium).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-203",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "linda.o'dell@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412875676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=658204.\n(SC Ref:658204)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2021 · 014235-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014235-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-22T17:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bf0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-203",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC005170CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council requires a supplier to provide an all-inclusive Repair and Maintenance Service for 6 cremators, three based at each site where approximately 5500 cremations are delivered collectively and annually (3,000 at Daldowie Crematorium and 2,500 at Linn Crematorium)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cremators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cremator Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council requires a supplier to provide an all-inclusive Repair and Maintenance Service for 6 cremators, three based at each site where approximately 5500 cremations are delivered collectively and annually (3,000 at Daldowie Crematorium and 2,500 at Linn Crematorium).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-203",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "linda.o'dell@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412875676"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=658204.\n(SC Ref:658204)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}