Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Credit Purchase Agreement
Environmental management
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED: "Credit Purchase Agreement". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST | Last source update24 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEnvironmental management | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05072b | ||
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a contract pursuant to the negotiated procedure without prior publication because of competition being absent for technical reasons.
Norfolk Environmental Credits Limited generate, establish and sells nutrient mitigation credits to offset nutrient pollution generated by new residential developments. The services covered in this notice relate to the sale of temporary nutrient credits to offset the effects of nutrients from new development.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST - Official notice release published
24 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorfolk Environmental Credits Limited ('the Purchaser') is a collaboration between Breckland Council, Broadland District Council, North Norfolk Council and South Norfolk Council. Wendling Beck OPCO LLP ('the Supplier') operates an environment project that provides an opportunity to offset increased phosphate and nitrate loading. The Supplier and the local planning authority entered into a section 106 agreement dated 28 November 2024 (the 'S106 Agreement') which seeks to regulate the use of certain mitigation land at Wendling Beck, Gressenhall, Norfolk (as defined in the S106 Agreement as the 'Mitigation Land') so as to reduce the discharge of nitrogen and phosphorous from such mitigation land so that the reduction can be used to offset the effect of nutrients from new development which would affect designated habitats sites. The S106 Agreement requires for the temporary nutrient neutrality credits to be generated in a specific geographical catchment area to apply to the new developments. In securing the services for the generation, establishment and sale of nutrient mitigation credits, the Purchaser has entered into an agreement with the Supplier in which the Purchaser acts as the Supplier's agent for the sale of temporary Phosphorous and Nitrogen credits. At the time of the contract award, the Supplier is the only company which has demonstrated it is able to provide within an appropriate timescale a tradable nutrient benefit (Phosphorus and Nitrogen measured in kg/yr) in a specific area of the European protected sites as required by the legal framework and in which the Purchaser is seeking to secure the nutrient mitigation. Accordingly, after due consideration, the Purchaser has decided to make a direct award to the Supplier pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Apr 2025, 16:14 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards WENDLING BECK OPCO LLP Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Credit Purchase Agreement £1,800,000 · signed 14 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NORFOLK ENVIRONMENTAL CREDITS LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-14573978Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe S106 Agreement requires for the temporary nutrient neutrality credits to be generated in a specific geographical catchment area to apply to the new developments. In securing the services for the generation, establishment and sale of nutrient mitigation credits the Purchaser has entered into an agreement with the Supplier in which the Purchaser acts as the Supplier's agent for the sale of temporary Phosphorous and Nitrogen credits.
At the time of the contract award, the Supplier is the only company which has demonstrated it is able to provide within an appropriate timescale a tradable nutrient benefit (Phosphorus and Nitrogen measured in kg/yr) in a specific area of the European protected sites as required by the legal framework and in which the Purchaser is seeking to secure the nutrient mitigation.
The Purchaser has established that, due to the technical and legal requirements associated with the generation of nutrient benefit, and the specific geographical requirements of the S106 Agreement, there was no other reasonable alternative or substitute and that the absence of competition was not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.
Accordingly, after due consideration, the Purchaser has decided to make a direct award pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 on the grounds that competition is absent for technical reasons. |