Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Credit Checking Services
Financial and insurance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gambling Commission: "Credit Checking Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Gambling Commission | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gambling Commission
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gambling Commission. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGambling Commission | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Mar 2023, 12:39 GMT | Last source update10 Mar 2023, 12:39 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b1cd | ||
What is being bought
Following publication of our Request for Expressions of Interest and extensive market engagement we determined a contract award in favour of Creditsafe under regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 on the basis that:
(b the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reason (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,
And that:
no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Mar 2023, 12:39 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2023, 12:39 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Mar 2023, 12:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Commissions primary concern when using the credit platform is to verify the information it has already been given by companies or individuals seeking a gambling licence. As such in vetting gambling licence applications we will look at ownership, controlling interests, shareholders, court judgements and adverse media as well as other factors. Furthermore we need the facility to be able to access this information worldwide as a substantial amount of applications come from companies based outside the UK. The portal is also used as part of our Enforcement and Intelligence activity. As a result of the exercise we conducted with suppliers who responded to our EOI, we were able to determine that only Creditsafe currently provides a credit checking platform with the full functionality that we need.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Mar 2023, 12:39 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · £283,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Creditsafe Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Credit Checking Services £283,000 · signed 3 Mar 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Gambling Commission
Contracting authority GB-FTS-77237Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleFollowing publication of our Request for Expressions of Interest on Contract Finder and an extensive market engagement exercise we determined a contract award in favour of Creditsafe under regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 on the basis that:
(b the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for the following reason (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,
And that:
no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement |