← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Credit Bureau Services

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council. The supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing functionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search: • Credit Bureau searches • Schedule 2 General GDPR searches • Company searches • Propensity to Pay searches • Single Person Discount searches • Empty Property searches Contract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council. The supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing functionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search: • Credit Bureau searches • Schedule 2 General GDPR searches • Company searches • Propensity to Pay searches • Single Person Discount searches • Empty Property searches Contract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Quality — 45
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7274 median · 4.6 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Credit Bureau Services

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030fbe
Latest release ID024464-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 01 2022 13:23:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2022award, contract024464-2022
26 Jan 2022tender002341-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-01T14:23:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024464-2022-DN594326-1",
      "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62725",
          "name": "Equifax Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council.\nThe supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing\nfunctionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search:\n• Credit Bureau searches\n• Schedule 2 General GDPR searches\n• Company searches\n• Propensity to Pay searches\n• Single Person Discount searches\n• Empty Property searches\nContract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council.\nThe supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing\nfunctionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search:\n• Credit Bureau searches\n• Schedule 2 General GDPR searches\n• Company searches\n• Propensity to Pay searches\n• Single Person Discount searches\n• Empty Property searches\nContract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Haywood",
        "email": "steve.haywood@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62725",
      "name": "Equifax Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Equifax Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024464-2022-DN594326-1",
      "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024464-2022-DN594326-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2022 · 024464-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-01T14:23:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024464-2022-DN594326-1",
      "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62725",
          "name": "Equifax Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council.\nThe supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing\nfunctionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search:\n• Credit Bureau searches\n• Schedule 2 General GDPR searches\n• Company searches\n• Propensity to Pay searches\n• Single Person Discount searches\n• Empty Property searches\nContract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council.\nThe supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing\nfunctionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search:\n• Credit Bureau searches\n• Schedule 2 General GDPR searches\n• Company searches\n• Propensity to Pay searches\n• Single Person Discount searches\n• Empty Property searches\nContract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Haywood",
        "email": "steve.haywood@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62725",
      "name": "Equifax Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Equifax Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024464-2022-DN594326-1",
      "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024464-2022-DN594326-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2022 · 002341-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-26T16:28:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030fbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council.\nThe supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing\nfunctionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search:\n• Credit Bureau searches\n• Schedule 2 General GDPR searches\n• Company searches\n• Propensity to Pay searches\n• Single Person Discount searches\n• Empty Property searches\nContract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.\nFurther information can be obtained from: https://procontract.due-north.com from 17:00 on\n26th January 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value (National TOMS)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Credit Bureau Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-25T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-25T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of credit bureau services to Liverpool City Council.\nThe supplier must be able to provide both online search functionality and bulk-processing\nfunctionality and must be able to undertake the following types of search:\n• Credit Bureau searches\n• Schedule 2 General GDPR searches\n• Company searches\n• Propensity to Pay searches\n• Single Person Discount searches\n• Empty Property searches\nContract Term: 3 Years with Options to Extend by up to 2 Years.\nFurther information can be obtained from: https://procontract.due-north.com from 17:00 on\n26th January 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-25T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=52b16b30-ba7e-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=52b16b30-ba7e-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Steve Haywood",
        "email": "steve.haywood@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513510543"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}