Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019780-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-20T14:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699000"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-446",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month optional extensions at the sole discretion of the SPCB."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to establish, operate and manage an on-site crèche Service appropriate for the needs and interests of children aged between 6 weeks to 5 years old on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. The Contractor shall be required to maintain the Registration of the crèche with the Care Inspectorate throughout the duration of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Scottish Parliament, Holyrood."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creche Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "New procurement process will commence in 2028."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to establish, operate and manage a creche service appropriate for the needs and interests of children aged between six weeks and five years old on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays at its building in Edinburgh.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Environmental, social and labour considerations, Article 285 of the TCA.\nEach Party shall ensure that its procuring entities may take into account environmental, labour and social considerations throughout the procurement procedure, provided that those considerations are compatible with the rules established by Chapters 1 and 2 and are indicated in the notice of intended procurement or in another notice used as a notice of intended procurement or tender documentation.\nAs stated within the published contract documentation.\nThe Contractor is required to pay the Real Living wage to the on-site creche team."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contractor must be registered with the Care Inspectorate and adhere to the requirements set out in the Scottish Government’s Health and Social Care Standards Scotland.\nAll on-site Contractor Personnel are required to be qualified to SVQ Level 3 standard or equivalent as a minimum, or are in the process of completing their qualification, as per Scottish Social Services Council guidance."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "With reference to ESPD question 4B.5,it is a requirement that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers’ Liability GBP 5,000,000.00\nPublic Liability GBP 1,000,000.00",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. Tenderers are encouraged to review their financial performance on Creditsafe and read information about how that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender. Information and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at http://www.creditsafe.com/products/business-credit-reports/ If a tenderer does not agree with the credit rating it has been given it can provide supporting evidence to demonstrate its current position and this will be taken into account when the financial standing is being assessed.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it may be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out.\nTenderers should have a Creditsafe credit rating of 30 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and has the backing of a parent company with a credit rating of 30 or higher the provision of a Parent Company Guarantee prior to the award of any contract will be acceptable. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and no evidence to support\na stable or improved financial standing then the tender may be rejected.\nMinimum level(s) of standards possibly required:"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with the SPD, the tenderer is required to provide a brief summary of their organisation's background and experience in delivering childcare services, including but not limited to:\nThe types and number of childcare facilities you manage and/or operate (i.e., nurseries, creche’s, breakfast/after school clubs, play groups, etc.).\nCopies of the three most recent Inspection Reports your organisation has received from the Care Inspectorate (if in Scotland) or equivalent."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "nadia.smith@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In accordance with the SPD 4C.4, tenderers should evidence if they have effective payment systems in place to ensure reliability of their supply chains.\nA site visit has been scheduled for the 3rd August to assess the on-site facility. Further information can be found within the tender documentation.\nTenderers will be assessed on whether it has paid its suppliers in accordance with the contractual terms that it applies to its supply chain, achieving at least 95% of valid invoices paid on time.\nWhere a tenderer does not pay at least 95% of valid invoices on time, an improvement plan must be provided to proceed.\nIf a bidder does not pay at least 95% of valid invoices on time and is unable to provide a proportionate and timely improvement plan, they will not be selected to participate any further in the competition.\nPlease note that there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach.\nBidders will be required to complete an online Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using the Cyber Security Procurement Support Tool\n(CSPST). A link to CSPST can be found here: https://cyberassessment.gov.scot.\nThe questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB’s assessment of\ncyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials (or equivalent).\nFurther details can be found in the Tender Invitation Letter. A contract condition for this procurement requires the bidder to comply with\nminimum security requirements.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21764. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nTenderers will be given an opportunity to visit the on-site creche facilities - full information can be found within the tender documentation.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21764. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe tenderer is required to provide community benefits as part of the delivery of the services. These include:\nKey subcontracting opportunities available to SMEs, the Third Sector and supported businesses in the range of services required to meet the Contract requirements. The desired outcome would be that increased business in these sectors will help increase the SME economy and provide opportunities for recruitment from priority groups such as disabled and disadvantaged people.\nThe offer of work placements and experience for school, college and university students. The desired outcome is to provide support to young people in becoming successful learners, confident individuals, effective contributors and responsible citizens.\nThe opportunity to provide support to community initiatives. The desired outcome is to add value to the area and quality of life for those within the community.\nProviding opportunities for individuals with disabilities and/or from disadvantaged backgrounds when suitable employment vacancies arise. For example, the Contractor will establish links with organisations aimed at assisting disabled/disadvantaged groups, to identify and create relevant employment opportunities through the Contract.\n(SC Ref:699000)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2022 · 019780-2022 · tender
{
"id": "019780-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-20T14:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0353ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699000"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NIC-SER-446",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 12 month optional extensions at the sole discretion of the SPCB."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to establish, operate and manage an on-site crèche Service appropriate for the needs and interests of children aged between 6 weeks to 5 years old on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays. The Contractor shall be required to maintain the Registration of the crèche with the Care Inspectorate throughout the duration of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Scottish Parliament, Holyrood."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creche Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "New procurement process will commence in 2028."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to establish, operate and manage a creche service appropriate for the needs and interests of children aged between six weeks and five years old on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays at its building in Edinburgh.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Environmental, social and labour considerations, Article 285 of the TCA.\nEach Party shall ensure that its procuring entities may take into account environmental, labour and social considerations throughout the procurement procedure, provided that those considerations are compatible with the rules established by Chapters 1 and 2 and are indicated in the notice of intended procurement or in another notice used as a notice of intended procurement or tender documentation.\nAs stated within the published contract documentation.\nThe Contractor is required to pay the Real Living wage to the on-site creche team."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contractor must be registered with the Care Inspectorate and adhere to the requirements set out in the Scottish Government’s Health and Social Care Standards Scotland.\nAll on-site Contractor Personnel are required to be qualified to SVQ Level 3 standard or equivalent as a minimum, or are in the process of completing their qualification, as per Scottish Social Services Council guidance."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "With reference to ESPD question 4B.5,it is a requirement that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers’ Liability GBP 5,000,000.00\nPublic Liability GBP 1,000,000.00",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. Tenderers are encouraged to review their financial performance on Creditsafe and read information about how that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender. Information and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at http://www.creditsafe.com/products/business-credit-reports/ If a tenderer does not agree with the credit rating it has been given it can provide supporting evidence to demonstrate its current position and this will be taken into account when the financial standing is being assessed.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it may be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out.\nTenderers should have a Creditsafe credit rating of 30 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and has the backing of a parent company with a credit rating of 30 or higher the provision of a Parent Company Guarantee prior to the award of any contract will be acceptable. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and no evidence to support\na stable or improved financial standing then the tender may be rejected.\nMinimum level(s) of standards possibly required:"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In accordance with the SPD, the tenderer is required to provide a brief summary of their organisation's background and experience in delivering childcare services, including but not limited to:\nThe types and number of childcare facilities you manage and/or operate (i.e., nurseries, creche’s, breakfast/after school clubs, play groups, etc.).\nCopies of the three most recent Inspection Reports your organisation has received from the Care Inspectorate (if in Scotland) or equivalent."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "nadia.smith@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55881",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In accordance with the SPD 4C.4, tenderers should evidence if they have effective payment systems in place to ensure reliability of their supply chains.\nA site visit has been scheduled for the 3rd August to assess the on-site facility. Further information can be found within the tender documentation.\nTenderers will be assessed on whether it has paid its suppliers in accordance with the contractual terms that it applies to its supply chain, achieving at least 95% of valid invoices paid on time.\nWhere a tenderer does not pay at least 95% of valid invoices on time, an improvement plan must be provided to proceed.\nIf a bidder does not pay at least 95% of valid invoices on time and is unable to provide a proportionate and timely improvement plan, they will not be selected to participate any further in the competition.\nPlease note that there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach.\nBidders will be required to complete an online Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using the Cyber Security Procurement Support Tool\n(CSPST). A link to CSPST can be found here: https://cyberassessment.gov.scot.\nThe questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB’s assessment of\ncyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials (or equivalent).\nFurther details can be found in the Tender Invitation Letter. A contract condition for this procurement requires the bidder to comply with\nminimum security requirements.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21764. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nTenderers will be given an opportunity to visit the on-site creche facilities - full information can be found within the tender documentation.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21764. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe tenderer is required to provide community benefits as part of the delivery of the services. These include:\nKey subcontracting opportunities available to SMEs, the Third Sector and supported businesses in the range of services required to meet the Contract requirements. The desired outcome would be that increased business in these sectors will help increase the SME economy and provide opportunities for recruitment from priority groups such as disabled and disadvantaged people.\nThe offer of work placements and experience for school, college and university students. The desired outcome is to provide support to young people in becoming successful learners, confident individuals, effective contributors and responsible citizens.\nThe opportunity to provide support to community initiatives. The desired outcome is to add value to the area and quality of life for those within the community.\nProviding opportunities for individuals with disabilities and/or from disadvantaged backgrounds when suitable employment vacancies arise. For example, the Contractor will establish links with organisations aimed at assisting disabled/disadvantaged groups, to identify and create relevant employment opportunities through the Contract.\n(SC Ref:699000)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}