← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Oct 2022
Value£4,000,000
Published28 Sept 2022

What is being bought

CITB is looking for a creative agency framework that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint agencies that are creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agencies will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for agencies that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000Advertising consultancy services 79341100Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1 Strategic/Big campaign

A creative approach to both campaign development and corporate documents. For example: Empathise Insight Creation Mockup Test Review Delivery of creative solutions to brief - Offering various creative options, for example at least 3 creative approaches to new campaign work Work with comms team to understand the requirements and develop a response that answers: What is your brand? What are your business goals? What are your marketing goals? Where is your target audience? What is your budget? Who are we making this for? What is their problem? What do these people do? Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AY9R3K82A9

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Lot 2 Day to day support (quick turnaround work)

•Recruitment Packs (Board and Council)- working with our governing body the Department for Education to recruit appropriate advocates to represent CITB. Up to £5k each with 1-2 recruitment opportunities each year •Recruitment Packs (CITB)- working with our Executive team to recruit senior roles within CITB. Up to £3k each with multiple recruitment opportunities each year •Developing social media assets to support messaging •Video editing for internal communications- on average 1 video every fortnight •Publications – for new standards and training modules – these are educational materials oMaximum of an annual refresh to all materials (see www.shop.citb.co.uk) oIncluding tone of voice, imagery sourcing, copywriting etc. •Corporate documents- Annual Report and Accounts, Business Plans, Research reports, Construction Skills Network report, performance reporting – oMeeting accessibility guidelines oAssets to support dissemination of reports and raise awareness of our work – this could be in the form of social assets, but also considering infographics for website, internal use and explainer visual assets oMultipurpose assets that can also be shared with media outlets and our stakeholders such as building federations who have their own communications channels for sharing updates with their members •Retrieving existing creative from the DAM and updating in line with brief, leaflets, resize of artwork, video editing of user generated content for use on social media, PowerPoint presentations •Photography/ videography oAgency to have the capability to collect photos and videos from construction sites (have own PPE) including relevant document to be GDPR compliant e.g. model release forms oSource and purchase stock photography where required oEdit videos for internal and external use - Click here to download oVideos to include subtitles and CITB logo as a minimum oCITB need to own all assets oAnimation – ability to design animation for internal and external use that bring to life and explain complex processes or problems in an engaging and accessible way (these would also need to be translated into Welsh). Subtitles where needed and appropriate •Digital Asset Management – oUpload of all artwork files and following procedure, oUpload of images to include permissions where needed. oUpload Consent Forms oRemove old artwork when we are updating campaign materials to avoid duplication •Copywriting and proof reading •Stakeholder engagement oThis will include on occasions working directly with other CITB internal teams such as publications or research teams. oCreate engaging support materials •Welsh- Rework artwork to fit Welsh language. Approximately 70% of design work to be translated (by 3rd party) and therefore creative re-worked to fit new text. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5R7958R9MK

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising and marketing services, Advertising consultancy servicesNot published
2Advertising consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7713.5 median · 8.3 average (10 of 771 with a bid count)2.2 average (10 of 771 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036c26
Latest release ID027185-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 28 2022 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-28T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2022tender027185-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027185-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-28T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2022033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Strategic/Big campaign",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A creative approach to both campaign development and corporate documents.  For example:\nEmpathise\nInsight\nCreation\nMockup\nTest\nReview\nDelivery of creative solutions to brief - Offering various creative options, for example at least 3 creative approaches to new campaign work\nWork with comms team to understand the requirements and develop a response that answers: What is your brand? What are your business goals? What are your marketing goals? Where is your target audience? What is your budget? Who are we making this for? What is their problem? What do these people do? Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AY9R3K82A9",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Day to day support (quick turnaround work)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•Recruitment Packs (Board and Council)- working with our governing body the Department for Education to recruit appropriate advocates to represent CITB. Up to £5k each with 1-2 recruitment opportunities each year\n•Recruitment Packs (CITB)- working with our Executive team to recruit senior roles within CITB. Up to £3k each with multiple recruitment opportunities each year\n•Developing social media assets to support messaging\n•Video editing for internal communications- on average 1 video every fortnight\n•Publications – for new standards and training modules – these are educational materials \noMaximum of an annual refresh to all materials (see www.shop.citb.co.uk) \noIncluding tone of voice, imagery sourcing, copywriting etc.\n•Corporate documents- Annual Report and Accounts, Business Plans, Research reports, Construction Skills Network report, performance reporting – \noMeeting accessibility guidelines\noAssets to support dissemination of reports and raise awareness of our work – this could be in the form of social assets, but also considering infographics for website, internal use and explainer visual assets \noMultipurpose assets that can also be shared with media outlets and our stakeholders such as building federations who have their own communications channels for sharing updates with their members\n•Retrieving existing creative from the DAM and updating in line with brief, leaflets, resize of artwork, video editing of user generated content for use on social media, PowerPoint presentations\n•Photography/ videography \noAgency to have the capability to collect photos and videos from construction sites (have own PPE) including relevant document to be GDPR compliant e.g. model release forms \noSource and purchase stock photography where required \noEdit videos for internal and external use - Click here to download\noVideos to include subtitles and CITB logo as a minimum \noCITB need to own all assets \noAnimation – ability to design animation for internal and external use that bring to life and explain complex processes or problems in an engaging and accessible way (these would also need to be translated into Welsh). Subtitles where needed and appropriate\n•Digital Asset Management – \noUpload of all artwork files and following procedure, \noUpload of images to include permissions where needed.\noUpload Consent Forms\noRemove old artwork when we are updating campaign materials to avoid duplication\n•Copywriting and proof reading \n•Stakeholder engagement \noThis will include on occasions working directly with other CITB internal teams such as publications or research teams. \noCreate engaging support materials\n•Welsh- Rework artwork to fit Welsh language. Approximately 70% of design work to be translated (by 3rd party) and therefore creative re-worked to fit new text. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5R7958R9MK",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 Strategic/Big campaign\nLot 2 Day to day support (quick turnaround work)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for a creative agency framework that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint agencies that are creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agencies will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for agencies that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./AY9R3K82A9",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "grant.carr@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./AY9R3K82A9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AY9R3K82A9\n GO Reference: GO-2022928-PRO-21035223",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2022 · 027185-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027185-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-28T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036c26",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2022033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Strategic/Big campaign",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A creative approach to both campaign development and corporate documents.  For example:\nEmpathise\nInsight\nCreation\nMockup\nTest\nReview\nDelivery of creative solutions to brief - Offering various creative options, for example at least 3 creative approaches to new campaign work\nWork with comms team to understand the requirements and develop a response that answers: What is your brand? What are your business goals? What are your marketing goals? Where is your target audience? What is your budget? Who are we making this for? What is their problem? What do these people do? Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AY9R3K82A9",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Day to day support (quick turnaround work)",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•Recruitment Packs (Board and Council)- working with our governing body the Department for Education to recruit appropriate advocates to represent CITB. Up to £5k each with 1-2 recruitment opportunities each year\n•Recruitment Packs (CITB)- working with our Executive team to recruit senior roles within CITB. Up to £3k each with multiple recruitment opportunities each year\n•Developing social media assets to support messaging\n•Video editing for internal communications- on average 1 video every fortnight\n•Publications – for new standards and training modules – these are educational materials \noMaximum of an annual refresh to all materials (see www.shop.citb.co.uk) \noIncluding tone of voice, imagery sourcing, copywriting etc.\n•Corporate documents- Annual Report and Accounts, Business Plans, Research reports, Construction Skills Network report, performance reporting – \noMeeting accessibility guidelines\noAssets to support dissemination of reports and raise awareness of our work – this could be in the form of social assets, but also considering infographics for website, internal use and explainer visual assets \noMultipurpose assets that can also be shared with media outlets and our stakeholders such as building federations who have their own communications channels for sharing updates with their members\n•Retrieving existing creative from the DAM and updating in line with brief, leaflets, resize of artwork, video editing of user generated content for use on social media, PowerPoint presentations\n•Photography/ videography \noAgency to have the capability to collect photos and videos from construction sites (have own PPE) including relevant document to be GDPR compliant e.g. model release forms \noSource and purchase stock photography where required \noEdit videos for internal and external use - Click here to download\noVideos to include subtitles and CITB logo as a minimum \noCITB need to own all assets \noAnimation – ability to design animation for internal and external use that bring to life and explain complex processes or problems in an engaging and accessible way (these would also need to be translated into Welsh). Subtitles where needed and appropriate\n•Digital Asset Management – \noUpload of all artwork files and following procedure, \noUpload of images to include permissions where needed.\noUpload Consent Forms\noRemove old artwork when we are updating campaign materials to avoid duplication\n•Copywriting and proof reading \n•Stakeholder engagement \noThis will include on occasions working directly with other CITB internal teams such as publications or research teams. \noCreate engaging support materials\n•Welsh- Rework artwork to fit Welsh language. Approximately 70% of design work to be translated (by 3rd party) and therefore creative re-worked to fit new text. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5R7958R9MK",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Lot 1 Strategic/Big campaign\nLot 2 Day to day support (quick turnaround work)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for a creative agency framework that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint agencies that are creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agencies will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for agencies that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47557",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./AY9R3K82A9",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "grant.carr@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./AY9R3K82A9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AY9R3K82A9\n GO Reference: GO-2022928-PRO-21035223",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}