← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Creative Tender 2024

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Value£1,200,000
Published17 Oct 2024

What is being bought

CITB is looking for a creative agency that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint an agency that is creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agency will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for an agency that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising consultancy services 79341100Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB is looking for a creative agency that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint an agency that is creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agency will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for an agency that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising consultancy services (79341100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,4604 median · 30.6 average (5,197 of 12,460 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,812 of 12,460 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,4104 median · 58.1 average (1,350 of 3,410 with a bid count)5 average (1,590 of 3,410 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7693.5 median · 6.4 average (12 of 769 with a bid count)1.9 average (12 of 769 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad4c
Latest release ID033584-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 17 2024 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-22T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2024tender033584-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033584-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53820",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2024031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB is looking for a creative agency that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint an agency that is creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agency will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for an agency that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Tender 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for a creative agency that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint an agency that is creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agency will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for an agency that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53820",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./M2275N7W7Y",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+77 04537493"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
          "telephone": "+77 04537493"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./M2275N7W7Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M2275N7W7Y\n GO Reference: GO-20241017-PRO-28158153",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2024 · 033584-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033584-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53820",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2024031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CITB is looking for a creative agency that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint an agency that is creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agency will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for an agency that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Tender 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CITB is looking for a creative agency that can support our multi-skilled in-house team to maximise the potential of our campaign and creative work. We are looking to appoint an agency that is creative, flexible and target focused. The successful agency will know the CITB way, will be able to respond well to client feedback, have a real grasp of working across the whole UK, as well as the separate nations. We are looking for an agency that can inspire us to think differently and provide us with innovative approaches.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53820",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./M2275N7W7Y",
        "name": "Grant Carr",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+77 04537493"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
          "telephone": "+77 04537493"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Peterborough:-Advertising-campaign-services./M2275N7W7Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M2275N7W7Y\n GO Reference: GO-20241017-PRO-28158153",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}