Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East CA is seeking to appoint a creative agency to design a strong creative solution to design and refine the visual identity of the new Leamside Line, a major infrastructure project which will be transformative for the future of North East. The commission will include, but not limited to, the design of a new name, identity/strapline. along with initial key assets. Contract period 13/4/2026 to 13/6/2026. Available budget £35,000 excl. VAT
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 14:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03811313",
"name": "KAROL MARKETING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Creative Solution for the Leamside Line Visual Identity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East CA is seeking to appoint a creative agency to design a strong creative solution to design and refine the visual identity of the new Leamside Line, a major infrastructure project which will be transformative for the future of North East.\nThe commission will include, but not limited to, the design of a new name, identity/strapline. along with initial key assets. Contract period 13/4/2026 to 13/6/2026. Available budget £35,000 excl. VAT",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03811313",
"name": "KAROL MARKETING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Pub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://karolmarketing.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03811313",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@karolmarketing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZD-3177-DYRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Creative Solution for the Leamside Line Visual Identity",
"value": {
"amount": 32517.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39021
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T15:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03811313",
"name": "KAROL MARKETING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026595",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Creative Solution for the Leamside Line Visual Identity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East CA is seeking to appoint a creative agency to design a strong creative solution to design and refine the visual identity of the new Leamside Line, a major infrastructure project which will be transformative for the future of North East.\nThe commission will include, but not limited to, the design of a new name, identity/strapline. along with initial key assets. Contract period 13/4/2026 to 13/6/2026. Available budget £35,000 excl. VAT",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03811313",
"name": "KAROL MARKETING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Pub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://karolmarketing.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03811313",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@karolmarketing.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZD-3177-DYRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Creative Solution for the Leamside Line Visual Identity",
"value": {
"amount": 32517.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39021
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T15:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}