← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Creative Services

Buyer: Creative Services Tender →

BuyerCreative Services Tender
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2023

What is being bought

This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies. This contract will provide the following media services: • Brand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.• Construction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.• Campaign message development.• Graphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.• Corporate Publication Development.• Digital and Social Content Development and delivery.• Copywriting and Speech Writing. • Scriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.• Video production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services.The contract will be for a maximum of five years. The University of Hertfordshire's Terms and Conditions will apply.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies. This contract will provide the following media services: • Brand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.• Construction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.• Campaign message development.• Graphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.• Corporate Publication Development.• Digital and Social Content Development and delivery.• Copywriting and Speech Writing. • Scriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.• Video production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services. Contract Duration 5 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing services, Marketing management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23843 median · 10 average (41 of 84 with a bid count)2 average (43 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Creative Services Tender

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0391f1
Latest release ID024473-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 21 2023 10:12:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2023award, contract024473-2023
16 Dec 2022tender035667-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024473-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-21T11:12:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71140",
    "name": "Creative Services Tender"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024473-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Creative Services Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90660",
          "name": "PS London Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies. This contract will provide the following media services: •\tBrand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.•\tConstruction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.•\tCampaign message development.•\tGraphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.•\tCorporate Publication Development.•\tDigital and Social Content Development and delivery.•\tCopywriting and Speech Writing. •\tScriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.•\tVideo production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services. Contract Duration 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies.  This contract will provide the following media services: •\tBrand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.•\tConstruction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.•\tCampaign message development.•\tGraphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.•\tCorporate Publication Development.•\tDigital and Social Content Development and delivery.•\tCopywriting and Speech Writing. •\tScriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.•\tVideo production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services.The contract will be for a maximum of five years.  The University of Hertfordshire's Terms and Conditions will apply.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71140",
      "name": "Creative Services Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Services Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90660",
      "name": "PS London Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Wharf 53 Eagle Wharf Road London  N1 7ER"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PS London Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84690",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "De Havilland Campus Mosquito Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024473-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Creative Services Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024473-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2023 · 024473-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024473-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-21T11:12:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71140",
    "name": "Creative Services Tender"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024473-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Creative Services Tender",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90660",
          "name": "PS London Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies. This contract will provide the following media services: •\tBrand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.•\tConstruction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.•\tCampaign message development.•\tGraphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.•\tCorporate Publication Development.•\tDigital and Social Content Development and delivery.•\tCopywriting and Speech Writing. •\tScriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.•\tVideo production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services. Contract Duration 5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies.  This contract will provide the following media services: •\tBrand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.•\tConstruction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.•\tCampaign message development.•\tGraphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.•\tCorporate Publication Development.•\tDigital and Social Content Development and delivery.•\tCopywriting and Speech Writing. •\tScriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.•\tVideo production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services.The contract will be for a maximum of five years.  The University of Hertfordshire's Terms and Conditions will apply.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71140",
      "name": "Creative Services Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Services Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90660",
      "name": "PS London Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Wharf 53 Eagle Wharf Road London  N1 7ER"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PS London Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84690",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "De Havilland Campus Mosquito Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024473-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Creative Services Tender",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024473-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2022 · 035667-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035667-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T13:19:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71140",
    "name": "Creative Services Tender"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies. This contract will provide the following media services: •\tBrand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.•\tConstruction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.•\tCampaign message development.•\tGraphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.•\tCorporate Publication Development.•\tDigital and Social Content Development and delivery.•\tCopywriting and Speech Writing. •\tScriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.•\tVideo production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services. Contract Duration 5 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide a full range of creative design and media services to the University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies.  This contract will provide the following media services: •\tBrand development, corporate visual identity, brand architecture and brand consultancy.•\tConstruction and delivery of fully integrated campaigns, including concept development.•\tCampaign message development.•\tGraphic Design and Art working and providing input where appropriate to the University in-house studio.•\tCorporate Publication Development.•\tDigital and Social Content Development and delivery.•\tCopywriting and Speech Writing. •\tScriptwriting for video and audio advertisements.•\tVideo production design, motion graphics, animation, and creative services.Note: The University has an in-house team, so will use this team for smaller art working services.The contract will be for a maximum of five years.  The University of Hertfordshire's Terms and Conditions will apply.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71140",
      "name": "Creative Services Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Creative Services Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}