Creative Community Mental Health Learning Programme
What is being bought
Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,790 | 1 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068293 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 15:07:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 038185-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034029-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038185-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068293",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068293",
"title": "Creative Community Mental Health Learning Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award is 1st April 2026 and will be delivered to 31st March 2029 with an option to extend to 31st March 2031., Total contract value of £400,000.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were made."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038185-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038185-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T16:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068293",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068293",
"title": "Creative Community Mental Health Learning Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award is 1st April 2026 and will be delivered to 31st March 2029 with an option to extend to 31st March 2031., Total contract value of £400,000.\nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were made."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Apr 2026 · 034029-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "034029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T09:59:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068293",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034029-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180004",
"name": "Converge"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension option to extend 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, the contract will be delivered from 1st April 2026 for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months. The annual contract value is £80,000. A unique collaboration between TEWV and YSJU, Converge aims to support adults in the local community recovering from serious mental illness at the same time as enabling the university to fulfil its distinctive mission of social inclusion. Converge actively brings people onto the university campus, offering a portfolio of courses which are designed to support flourishing - TEWV provides core funding whilst the university provides free use of its outstanding facilities, access to its community, as well as logistical support and leadership.\nAt the heart of Converge is the bringing together of Converge students and university students. Each learns from the other, each develops thanks to the other, and the long-term impact is felt not only in the lives of hundreds of individuals each year, The service will support the wider social and cultural community of York and North Yorkshire, creating a learning community that is constantly developing in response both to need and to demand.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "80000",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Creative Community Mental Health Learning Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by noon 25th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180004",
"name": "Converge",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Converge",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121553",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034029-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034029-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The following line should be included: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by noon, 25th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nRepresentations should be sent to jemma.amer1@nhs.net\nThe award decision-makers include:\nBillie Harkess (General manager ) 16/03/26, Brian Cranna (Care Group Director of Operations & Transformation- NYY) 16/03/26 and Steven Tait 16/03/26( Principle Finance Business Partner )\n- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and Liz Romaniak - Director of Finance (13/04/26)\nAll key criteria was met by the provided who has been providing a good service for over 6 years. \nNo conflicts of interest have been declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}