← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Creative Agency Support Services

Buyer: University of Bath →

BuyerUniversity of Bath
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2023
Value£370,000
Published16 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Creative Agency support to compliment and support the Institute of Coding's Marketing objectives

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are asking the creative agencies in their response to cover: •An umbrella creative platform idea, which will work with all our audiences. The agency should detail how it would prioritise the audiences, whilst keeping women as target audience one. Please note that the idea should also inspire our internal audiences (IoC colleagues, university partners, government, industry and other stakeholders).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK12437 median · 7 average (17 of 43 with a bid count)2.1 average (21 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1514.5 median · 7 average (24 of 1,151 with a bid count)1.2 average (24 of 1,151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397d4
Latest release ID001280-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 16 2023 14:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-20T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-20T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£370,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2023tender001280-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001280-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T14:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72884",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are asking the creative agencies in their response to cover:\n•An umbrella creative platform idea, which will work with all our audiences. The agency should detail how it would prioritise the audiences, whilst keeping women as target audience one. Please note that the idea should also inspire our internal audiences (IoC colleagues, university partners, government, industry and other stakeholders).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Creative Agency support to compliment and support the Institute of Coding's Marketing objectives",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72884",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement, University of Bath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bath.ac.uk/corporate-information/trading-with-the-university-of-bath/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bath.ac.uk/corporate-information/trading-with-the-university-of-bath/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "85422",
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Marketing-services./P3RTX4GKW9",
        "name": "Liam Kilawee",
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72885",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement, University of Bath"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "L.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Marketing-services./P3RTX4GKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Marketing-services./P3RTX4GKW9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P3RTX4GKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P3RTX4GKW9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21924326",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2023 · 001280-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001280-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T14:05:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0397d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72884",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoBath/Proc/1165",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are asking the creative agencies in their response to cover:\n•An umbrella creative platform idea, which will work with all our audiences. The agency should detail how it would prioritise the audiences, whilst keeping women as target audience one. Please note that the idea should also inspire our internal audiences (IoC colleagues, university partners, government, industry and other stakeholders).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Creative Agency Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 370000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Creative Agency support to compliment and support the Institute of Coding's Marketing objectives",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-20T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72884",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement, University of Bath"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bath.ac.uk/corporate-information/trading-with-the-university-of-bath/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bath.ac.uk/corporate-information/trading-with-the-university-of-bath/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "85422",
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Marketing-services./P3RTX4GKW9",
        "name": "Liam Kilawee",
        "email": "l.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72885",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement, University of Bath"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bath"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "L.kilawee@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225385634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Marketing-services./P3RTX4GKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Marketing-services./P3RTX4GKW9</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P3RTX4GKW9\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P3RTX4GKW9</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023116-PRO-21924326",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}