← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Crawcrook Medical Centre

Buyer: NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG →

BuyerNHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead. Contract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021. This contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations. Future procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead. Contract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021. This contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations. Future procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (584 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA procurement process commencing with market engagement was scheduled to commence in April 2020 but due to COVID-19 pressures on both providers and commissioners this was paused. A timetable has been provided which sets out the activities/milestones and dates of the future procurement process which will be conducted in line with the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 mirroring an open process. Future procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Crawcrook Medical Centre

Statusactive
Value£894,235

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ea3
Latest release ID001869-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 15:50:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021award, contract001869-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001869-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-29T15:50:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3711",
    "name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001869-2021-1",
      "title": "Crawcrook Medical Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3712",
          "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crawcrook Medical Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015)(as amended). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process commencing with market engagement was scheduled to commence in April 2020 but due to COVID-19 pressures on both providers and commissioners this was paused.\nA timetable has been provided which sets out the activities/milestones and dates of the future procurement process which will be conducted in line with the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 mirroring an open process.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3711",
      "name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Newburn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://newcastlegatesheadccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3712",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3713",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesdale House, Westpoint Road, Thornaby,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001869-2021-1",
      "title": "Crawcrook Medical Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 894235,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001869-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001869-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001869-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-29T15:50:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3711",
    "name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001869-2021-1",
      "title": "Crawcrook Medical Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3712",
          "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ea3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crawcrook Medical Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP Practice Contract providing Primary Care Medical Services to 6902 patients in the outer west locality of Gateshead.\nContract dates - 01 January 2021 - 31 December 2021.\nThis contract award is required due to the COVID-19 Pandemic and subsequent impact upon operational delivery and business operations.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015)(as amended). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement process commencing with market engagement was scheduled to commence in April 2020 but due to COVID-19 pressures on both providers and commissioners this was paused.\nA timetable has been provided which sets out the activities/milestones and dates of the future procurement process which will be conducted in line with the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 mirroring an open process.\nFuture procurement processes will be advertised via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3711",
      "name": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Newburn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://newcastlegatesheadccg.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Newcastle Gateshead CCG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3712",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3713",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesdale House, Westpoint Road, Thornaby,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001869-2021-1",
      "title": "Crawcrook Medical Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 894235,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001869-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}