← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2023

What is being bought

ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services. If you would like to help, please contact ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services. If you would like to help, please contact ross.cook@ore.catapult.org.uk and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire. Once you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement. Thank You. and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire. Once you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement. Thank You.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services. If you would like to help, please contact ross.cook@ore.catapult.org.uk and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire. Once you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement. Thank You.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer411 median · 11 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f64c
Latest release ID024791-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 23 2023 11:33:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2023planning024791-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024791-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-23T12:33:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services.\nIf you would like to help, please contact ross.cook@ore.catapult.org.uk and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire.\nOnce you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement.\nThank You."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services.\nIf you would like to help, please contact ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services.\nIf you would like to help, please contact ross.cook@ore.catapult.org.uk and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire.\nOnce you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement.\nThank You. and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire.\nOnce you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement.\nThank You.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Ross Cook",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7425657551"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Aug 2023 · 024791-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024791-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-23T12:33:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN686416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services.\nIf you would like to help, please contact ross.cook@ore.catapult.org.uk and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire.\nOnce you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement.\nThank You."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services.\nIf you would like to help, please contact ORE Catapult are looking to better understand the marketplace for Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services.\nIf you would like to help, please contact ross.cook@ore.catapult.org.uk and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire.\nOnce you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement.\nThank You. and request a copy of our Crane Inspection & Maintenance Services questionnaire.\nOnce you complete the questionnaire and return it to the same email address, we will compile the information provided to help us build our strategy for this business requirement.\nThank You.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mr Ross Cook",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7425657551"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}