Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial response (10%)
Technical (90%)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
Participate on ukfe.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
UKFE is inviting bids from the market so it can appoint a suitably qualified supplier to deliver a Crane Concept Design Study, in support of the SPP. The STEP Prototype Powerplant (SPP) is a programme of work to build, commission and demonstrate fusion power in the UK. The key goal of the project is to operate a powerplant that places net power on the UK grid from fusion energy in the 2040’s. West Burton Power Station, Retford, was announced as the home for STEP (Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production) in October 2022. Staff also work at Culham Science Centre in Abingdon. Further details on the technical specification are provided in the tender pack, on the UKFE Delta procurement portal. This contract follows earlier market engagement which demonstrated sufficient capability and interest in the market for a tender exercise to be run. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Lifting-and-handling-equipment./W5S3379557 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W5S3379557
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial response (10%)
Technical (90%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifting and handling equipment, Cranes, Overhead travelling cranes, Bridge cranes, Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery, Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment (42410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 849 | 4 median · 73.5 average (165 of 849 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (174 of 849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 213 | 20.5 median · 351.6 average (30 of 213 with a bid count) | 19.8 average (31 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 72 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c60e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 10:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064055-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064055-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKIFS611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x optional 2 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42414100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge cranes"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crane Concept Design Study",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:06:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKFE is inviting bids from the market so it can appoint a suitably qualified supplier to deliver a Crane Concept Design Study, in support of the SPP.\nThe STEP Prototype Powerplant (SPP) is a programme of work to build, commission and demonstrate fusion power in the UK. The key goal of the project is to operate a powerplant that places net power on the UK grid from fusion energy in the 2040’s. West Burton Power Station, Retford, was announced as the home for STEP (Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production) in October 2022. Staff also work at Culham Science Centre in Abingdon.\nFurther details on the technical specification are provided in the tender pack, on the UKFE Delta procurement portal.\nThis contract follows earlier market engagement which demonstrated sufficient capability and interest in the market for a tender exercise to be run.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Lifting-and-handling-equipment./W5S3379557\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W5S3379557",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064055-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPUKIFS611",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x optional 2 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42414100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
},
{
"id": "42414500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge cranes"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Crane Concept Design Study",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:06:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKFE is inviting bids from the market so it can appoint a suitably qualified supplier to deliver a Crane Concept Design Study, in support of the SPP.\nThe STEP Prototype Powerplant (SPP) is a programme of work to build, commission and demonstrate fusion power in the UK. The key goal of the project is to operate a powerplant that places net power on the UK grid from fusion energy in the 2040’s. West Burton Power Station, Retford, was announced as the home for STEP (Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production) in October 2022. Staff also work at Culham Science Centre in Abingdon.\nFurther details on the technical specification are provided in the tender pack, on the UKFE Delta procurement portal.\nThis contract follows earlier market engagement which demonstrated sufficient capability and interest in the market for a tender exercise to be run.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Lifting-and-handling-equipment./W5S3379557\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/W5S3379557",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}