Lot 1
Craghead Play Space Refurbishment Craghead Play Space Refurbishment Utilising DCC Play Space Refurbishment Framework Option A - Design, Supply and Installation of Play Space Refurbishment DN 740757
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Design, Supply and Installation of Craghead Play Space Refurbishment
UKC
Craghead Play Space Refurbishment Craghead Play Space Refurbishment Utilising DCC Play Space Refurbishment Framework Option A - Design, Supply and Installation of Play Space Refurbishment DN 740757
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,208 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,640 of 8,208 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,806 of 8,208 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 3 median · 2.8 average (8 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 645 | 2 median · 19.9 average (116 of 645 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (124 of 645 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0681fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033761-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 12:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033761-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033761-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T13:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033761-2026-1",
"title": "Craghead Play Areas Play Space",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-603152",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "125332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Craghead Play Space Refurbishment\nCraghead Play Space Refurbishment Utilising DCC Play Space Refurbishment Framework Option A - Design, Supply and Installation of Play Space Refurbishment DN 740757",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Craghead Play Space Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, Supply and Installation of Craghead Play Space Refurbishment",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under the PCR 2015 for Craghead Play Space Refurbishment Utilising DCC Play Space Refurbishment\nFramework Option A - Design, Supply and Installation of Play Space Refurbishment DN\n740757",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Stewart",
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-603152",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Nirthamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN168YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Digby Street Kettering"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "603152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wicksteed Leisure Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179974",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033761-2026-1",
"title": "Craghead Play Areas Play Space",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033761-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033761-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T13:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033761-2026-1",
"title": "Craghead Play Areas Play Space",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-603152",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "125332",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Craghead Play Space Refurbishment\nCraghead Play Space Refurbishment Utilising DCC Play Space Refurbishment Framework Option A - Design, Supply and Installation of Play Space Refurbishment DN 740757",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Craghead Play Space Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, Supply and Installation of Craghead Play Space Refurbishment",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition under the PCR 2015 for Craghead Play Space Refurbishment Utilising DCC Play Space Refurbishment\nFramework Option A - Design, Supply and Installation of Play Space Refurbishment DN\n740757",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141319",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH15WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelly Stewart",
"email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-603152",
"name": "Wicksteed Leisure Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Nirthamptonshire",
"postalCode": "NN168YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Digby Street Kettering"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "603152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wicksteed Leisure Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@wicksteed.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179974",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales London"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033761-2026-1",
"title": "Craghead Play Areas Play Space",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033761-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}