← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CQNV 1400 - SEND and AP Change Programme Professionals

Buyer: Shropshire Council →

BuyerShropshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£49,999
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The West Midlands SEND and AP Change Programme is an initiative led by the Department for Education to improve the support system for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The programme aims to enhance outcomes for these children, improve family experiences, and ensure financial sustainability. Telford & Wrekin Council is the Lead Local Authority for the West Midlands Region, collaborating with Shropshire, Herefordshire, and Worcestershire. The programme is fully grant funded by the DfE. Shropshire Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced professionals who can provide expertise in meeting the needs of pupils with SEND in order to develop training, advice and guidance for education settings and staff, aiming to improve inclusion and transition arrangements for children and young people within mainstream education. The roles will not involve direct work with children and young people but will focus on developing and delivering high quality training, advice and guidance and resources for schools; some of this may be delivered online, some at Shropshire Council locations and some within schools and settings. We are looking for suitably qualified professionals with the following qualifications / areas of expertise: •Speech and language therapy •Occupational Therapy •Supporting children and young people with neurodiversity •Specialist advisory teachers with expertise in SpLD We are looking for professionals who can: •Work in collaboration with Shropshire Council teams to co-produce and deliver training courses, instructional videos and advice and guidance materials for schools and settings relating to SEND and Inclusion. •Communicate and uphold Shropshire Council’s vision for SEND and Inclusion •Provide effective and professional support and challenge to promote and develop inclusive mainstream practice •Work to compliment the core offer of support already available from both Shropshire Council, Schools and NHS Services. •Commit to a culture of supporting the workforce around CYP with SEND. The work will be carried out on a self-employed basis on a day or half day rate in line with current market value and will be set out in an agreed purchase order and brief. The numbers of days’ work provided by contracted individuals or companies will be open to negotiation and will be driven by capacity and need. Those professionals contracted to undertake this work will be responsible for providing their own equipment, insurance etc and paying their own tax and expenses. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986567249

Delivery location

UKG22, GB

Categories

Special education services 80340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,3823 median · 40 average (742 of 2,382 with a bid count)3.7 average (813 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG22311.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)7.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)147Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Pre Market Engagement will be open for a period of 2 weeks commencing on 15th October 2025 and expiring on 28th October 2025. Following this, an Invitation to Quote will be published via the Local Authorities Procurement Portal which will provide the opportunity to formally bid and quote for works. In the first instance, please contact robert.court@shropshire.gov.uk to arrange an informal discussion about the project.engagement28 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd30
Latest release ID065547-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 11:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£49,999
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025planning065547-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
    "name": "Shropshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQNV 1400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CQNV 1400 - SEND and AP Change Programme Professionals",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49999
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands SEND and AP Change Programme is an initiative led by the Department for Education to improve the support system for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The programme aims to enhance outcomes for these children, improve family experiences, and ensure financial sustainability.\nTelford & Wrekin Council is the Lead Local Authority for the West Midlands Region, collaborating with Shropshire, Herefordshire, and Worcestershire. The programme is fully grant funded by the DfE.\nShropshire Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced professionals who can provide expertise in meeting the needs of pupils with SEND in order to develop training, advice and guidance for education settings and staff, aiming to improve inclusion and transition arrangements for children and young people within mainstream education. The roles will not involve direct work with children and young people but will focus on developing and delivering high quality training, advice and guidance and resources for schools; some of this may be delivered online, some at Shropshire Council locations and some within schools and settings.\nWe are looking for suitably qualified professionals with the following qualifications / areas of expertise:\n•Speech and language therapy\n•Occupational Therapy\n•Supporting children and young people with neurodiversity\n•Specialist advisory teachers with expertise in SpLD\nWe are looking for professionals who can:\n•Work in collaboration with Shropshire Council teams to co-produce and deliver training courses, instructional videos and advice and guidance materials for schools and settings relating to SEND and Inclusion.\n•Communicate and uphold Shropshire Council’s vision for SEND and Inclusion\n•Provide effective and professional support and challenge to promote and develop inclusive mainstream practice\n•Work to compliment the core offer of support already available from both Shropshire Council, Schools and NHS Services.\n•Commit to a culture of supporting the workforce around CYP with SEND.\nThe work will be carried out on a self-employed basis on a day or half day rate in line with current market value and will be set out in an agreed purchase order and brief. \nThe numbers of days’ work provided by contracted individuals or companies will be open to negotiation and will be driven by capacity and need. Those professionals contracted to undertake this work will be responsible for providing their own equipment, insurance etc and paying their own tax and expenses.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986567249",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441743252992"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065547-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065547-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-15T12:05:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Pre Market Engagement will be open for a period of 2 weeks commencing on 15th October 2025 and expiring on 28th October 2025.\nFollowing this, an Invitation to Quote will be published via the Local Authorities Procurement Portal which will provide the opportunity to formally bid and quote for works.\nIn the first instance, please contact robert.court@shropshire.gov.uk to arrange an informal discussion about the project."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065547-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "065547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T12:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
    "name": "Shropshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQNV 1400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CQNV 1400 - SEND and AP Change Programme Professionals",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49999
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands SEND and AP Change Programme is an initiative led by the Department for Education to improve the support system for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The programme aims to enhance outcomes for these children, improve family experiences, and ensure financial sustainability.\nTelford & Wrekin Council is the Lead Local Authority for the West Midlands Region, collaborating with Shropshire, Herefordshire, and Worcestershire. The programme is fully grant funded by the DfE.\nShropshire Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced professionals who can provide expertise in meeting the needs of pupils with SEND in order to develop training, advice and guidance for education settings and staff, aiming to improve inclusion and transition arrangements for children and young people within mainstream education. The roles will not involve direct work with children and young people but will focus on developing and delivering high quality training, advice and guidance and resources for schools; some of this may be delivered online, some at Shropshire Council locations and some within schools and settings.\nWe are looking for suitably qualified professionals with the following qualifications / areas of expertise:\n•Speech and language therapy\n•Occupational Therapy\n•Supporting children and young people with neurodiversity\n•Specialist advisory teachers with expertise in SpLD\nWe are looking for professionals who can:\n•Work in collaboration with Shropshire Council teams to co-produce and deliver training courses, instructional videos and advice and guidance materials for schools and settings relating to SEND and Inclusion.\n•Communicate and uphold Shropshire Council’s vision for SEND and Inclusion\n•Provide effective and professional support and challenge to promote and develop inclusive mainstream practice\n•Work to compliment the core offer of support already available from both Shropshire Council, Schools and NHS Services.\n•Commit to a culture of supporting the workforce around CYP with SEND.\nThe work will be carried out on a self-employed basis on a day or half day rate in line with current market value and will be set out in an agreed purchase order and brief. \nThe numbers of days’ work provided by contracted individuals or companies will be open to negotiation and will be driven by capacity and need. Those professionals contracted to undertake this work will be responsible for providing their own equipment, insurance etc and paying their own tax and expenses.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986567249",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
      "name": "Shropshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441743252992"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065547-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065547-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-15T12:05:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The Pre Market Engagement will be open for a period of 2 weeks commencing on 15th October 2025 and expiring on 28th October 2025.\nFollowing this, an Invitation to Quote will be published via the Local Authorities Procurement Portal which will provide the opportunity to formally bid and quote for works.\nIn the first instance, please contact robert.court@shropshire.gov.uk to arrange an informal discussion about the project."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}