Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
This is an contract details notice for the provision of an independent Regulation 44 service for a minimum of 6 Shropshire Council children’s homes that may increase during the period of the contract and therefore the provider will need capacity to support 8 homes. The independent person will visit each home at least once a month, to establish whether a) children are effectively safeguarded; and b) the conduct of the home promotes children’s well-being. A report is required from the independent person for each visit. Recommendations from the visit will support and challenge managers, promoting continuous development and improvements. The total value stated is £49,999 over two years for 8 homes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023152-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023152-2026 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075991-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064326-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023152-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:50:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167186",
"name": "Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CQCV 261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CQCV 261 - Independent Regulation 44 Visiting Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an contract details notice for the provision of an independent Regulation 44 service for a minimum of 6 Shropshire Council children’s homes that may increase during the period of the contract and therefore the provider will need capacity to support 8 homes.\nThe independent person will visit each home at least once a month, to establish whether \na) children are effectively safeguarded; and \nb) the conduct of the home promotes children’s well-being. \nA report is required from the independent person for each visit. Recommendations from the visit will support and challenge managers, promoting continuous development and improvements. \nThe total value stated is £49,999 over two years for 8 homes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167186",
"name": "Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Buffery Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Griffiths",
"email": "angela.griffiths@childrenshomesimprovement.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12-month extension until 31st December 2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023152-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023152-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:50:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023152-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:50:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167186",
"name": "Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CQCV 261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CQCV 261 - Independent Regulation 44 Visiting Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an contract details notice for the provision of an independent Regulation 44 service for a minimum of 6 Shropshire Council children’s homes that may increase during the period of the contract and therefore the provider will need capacity to support 8 homes.\nThe independent person will visit each home at least once a month, to establish whether \na) children are effectively safeguarded; and \nb) the conduct of the home promotes children’s well-being. \nA report is required from the independent person for each visit. Recommendations from the visit will support and challenge managers, promoting continuous development and improvements. \nThe total value stated is £49,999 over two years for 8 homes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167186",
"name": "Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Buffery Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Griffiths",
"email": "angela.griffiths@childrenshomesimprovement.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12-month extension until 31st December 2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023152-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023152-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:50:10Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075991-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T12:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12-month extension until 31st December 2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T12:05:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167186",
"name": "Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CQCV 261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CQCV 261 - Independent Regulation 44 Visiting Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for the provision of an independent Regulation 44 service for a minimum of 6 Shropshire Council children’s homes that may increase during the period of the contract and therefore the provider will need capacity to support 8 homes.\nThe independent person will visit each home at least once a month, to establish whether \na) children are effectively safeguarded; and \nb) the conduct of the home promotes children’s well-being. \nA report is required from the independent person for each visit. Recommendations from the visit will support and challenge managers, promoting continuous development and improvements. \nThe total value stated is £49,999 over two years for 8 homes.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=995290572",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167186",
"name": "Childrens Homes Improvement Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY2 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Buffery Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Griffiths",
"email": "angela.griffiths@childrenshomesimprovement.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064326-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQCV 261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An optional 12-month extension until 31st December 2027"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CQCV 261 - Independent Regulation 44 Visiting Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064326-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064326-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an independent Regulation 44 service for a minimum of 6 Shropshire Council children’s homes that may increase during the period of the contract and therefore the provider will need capacity to support 8 homes.\nThe independent person will visit each home at least once a month, to establish whether \na) children are effectively safeguarded; and \nb) the conduct of the home promotes children’s well-being. \nA report is required from the independent person for each visit. Recommendations from the visit will support and challenge managers, promoting continuous development and improvements. \nThe total value stated is £49,999 over two years for 8 homes.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Social-work-and-related-services./Q84CJS8339\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q84CJS8339",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q84CJS8339",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}