← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC. The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contractor will be required to maintain (reporting any repairs required and cost to CQC) and store CQC’s existing exhibition stand throughout the duration of the contract. <br/>The contract will involve the contractor liaising directly with all the different exhibition organisers to submit information regarding the build and break down by deadlines specified within online manuals (which the exhibition organisers provide).<br/><br/>Due to the size of the exhibitions programme, we exhibit at approx. 18 shows/year all across the country, and the size/scale of the stand (the stand is custom made and is very large, with various different parts including walling/shelving, overhead light curved section, iTab touchscreen stands, 3x large 6ft light boxes and reception desk, which all require specific tools, and expertise to put it together) we are therefore unable to do the above logistics ourselves. <br/><br/>The stand also requires electrical expertise to connect various stand items to the electrics, as well as the giant iTab to cabled internet. <br/>The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC. The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contract will start from 1st August 2023 for initial 36 months with up to 12 month optional extension.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,2543 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,804 of 5,254 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4864 median · 58.4 average (448 of 1,486 with a bid count)4.8 average (528 of 1,486 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£415,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a6c2
Latest release ID053280-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 11:06:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate053280-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T12:06:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149704",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053280-2026-1-1",
      "title": "CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182772",
          "name": "Rocket Exhibitions and Events"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC EP&S 037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC.  The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contractor will be required to maintain (reporting any repairs required and cost to CQC) and store CQC’s existing exhibition stand throughout the duration of the contract. <br/>The contract will involve the contractor liaising directly with all the different exhibition organisers to submit information regarding the build and break down by deadlines specified within online manuals (which the exhibition organisers provide).<br/><br/>Due to the size of the exhibitions programme, we exhibit at approx. 18 shows/year all across the country, and the size/scale of the stand (the stand is custom made and is very large, with various different parts including walling/shelving, overhead light curved section, iTab touchscreen stands, 3x large 6ft light boxes and reception desk, which all require specific tools, and expertise to put it together) we are therefore unable to do the above logistics ourselves.  <br/><br/>The stand also requires electrical expertise to connect various stand items to the electrics, as well as the giant iTab to cabled internet.  <br/>The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC.  The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contract will start from 1st August 2023 for initial  36 months with up to 12 month optional extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149704",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000616161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182772",
      "name": "Rocket Exhibitions and Events",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G13 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Halley Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.therocketgroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC201232",
        "legalName": "Rocket Exhibitions and Events"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053280-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 415000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053280-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contracting authority considers that extending the scope of the contract to provide additional exhibition related support and associated logistical services will support increased participation at external exhibitions and strengthen engagement with providers and stakeholders.<br/>The modification is required to ensure continuity of service delivery and avoid duplication of costs and operational inefficiencies that would arise through the appointment of an alternative supplier.  <br/>The contracting authority considers that the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.",
          "description": "The contract value has been increased to provide additional exhibition related support and associated logistical services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053280-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "053280-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T12:06:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149704",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053280-2026-1-1",
      "title": "CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182772",
          "name": "Rocket Exhibitions and Events"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC EP&S 037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC.  The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contractor will be required to maintain (reporting any repairs required and cost to CQC) and store CQC’s existing exhibition stand throughout the duration of the contract. <br/>The contract will involve the contractor liaising directly with all the different exhibition organisers to submit information regarding the build and break down by deadlines specified within online manuals (which the exhibition organisers provide).<br/><br/>Due to the size of the exhibitions programme, we exhibit at approx. 18 shows/year all across the country, and the size/scale of the stand (the stand is custom made and is very large, with various different parts including walling/shelving, overhead light curved section, iTab touchscreen stands, 3x large 6ft light boxes and reception desk, which all require specific tools, and expertise to put it together) we are therefore unable to do the above logistics ourselves.  <br/><br/>The stand also requires electrical expertise to connect various stand items to the electrics, as well as the giant iTab to cabled internet.  <br/>The contractor will be required to build and break down the stand at circa 18 exhibitions / calendar year which are pre booked by CQC.  The contractor’s role is crucial to CQC delivering a successful exhibition programme which supports the organisation to meet its strategic obligations. The contractor is required to transport the stand to the show and then back to their storage facility where it needs to be stored securely, along with promotional material and CQC publications.<br/><br/>The contract will start from 1st August 2023 for initial  36 months with up to 12 month optional extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149704",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8HN02",
        "legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000616161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182772",
      "name": "Rocket Exhibitions and Events",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G13 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "34 Halley Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.therocketgroup.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC201232",
        "legalName": "Rocket Exhibitions and Events"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62910",
      "name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053280-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CQC Exhibition Stand Build, Storage and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 415000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1440
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053280-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contracting authority considers that extending the scope of the contract to provide additional exhibition related support and associated logistical services will support increased participation at external exhibitions and strengthen engagement with providers and stakeholders.<br/>The modification is required to ensure continuity of service delivery and avoid duplication of costs and operational inefficiencies that would arise through the appointment of an alternative supplier.  <br/>The contracting authority considers that the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract.",
          "description": "The contract value has been increased to provide additional exhibition related support and associated logistical services."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}