TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

CPU7966 - Provision of Services for Severe Weather Emergency Protocol

Miscellaneous services
Social work and related services
Published value
£240,000
Submission deadline 4 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nottingham City Council: "CPU7966 - Provision of Services for Severe Weather Emergency Protocol". Published status: active. Published value: £240,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNottingham City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
4 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£240,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nottingham City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nottingham City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
14.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
SUPER WHIPPY ICE CREAM LIMITEDTop vendor: 75.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 132 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
SUPER WHIPPY ICE CREAM LIMITED1 win£496,500
CAMPBELL TICKELL LIMITED1 win£165,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNottingham City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
Last source update3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMiscellaneous services, Social work and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c38f
What is being bought
The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework and appoint one Framework Member to deliver services. This Framework is for the provision of Services for Severe Weather Emergency Protocol. Nottingham City Council is looking for a Supplier of Services/staff (referred to as Staff) to provide a high-profile visible presence at Sites where required. Staff are required on Site within 48 hours of notification of severe weather. The Successful Supplier will supply of suitable Staff with uniform and equipment to provide a static presence at the required Sites. The word 'static' refers to the Staff being based at one Site. At least one member of Staff to remain in the room with service users at all times. The Supplier is to ensure a contract manager/supervisor is available to manage and supervise Staff, including key-holding requirements, including all the associated operations and activities undertaken by such Staff, in accordance with the Contract requirements. During severe weather, multiple shared sleeping Sites will open within the Nottingham City Boundary. These Services will provide safe, warm shelter for rough sleepers for the duration of the severe weather. Staff are required on Site at all times to ensure the safety of Service Users. Suppliers are required to have experience in working with homeless people/rough sleepers AND people with additional needs such as drug/alcohol addiction and mental health issues. It is important to note that this is not a 'security' contract. The Service is to ensure that eligible Service Users can have somewhere to sleep, feel safe and where applicable be signposted to other relevant services. It is also not a request for temporary/agency staff. This is a below threshold procurement as it is under light touch special regime contract as per Sections 8 and 9 of the Procurement Act 2023. The process to be used will be the Open Procedure and this means Suppliers will submit Core Supplier Information and a Procurement Specific Questionnaire alongside their Tender. Where a Supplier fails the Core Supplier and/or Procurement Specific Questionnaire requirement, their Tender will not be assessed. Reserve Supplier The Authority would also like to identify one 'reserve' supplier. The reserve supplier will be the highest ranked unsuccessful supplier who has agreed to be a reserve supplier. The reserve Supplier may become the successful Supplier if there are performance issues with the original successful Supplier and their Agreement is terminated. At this stage the reserve Supplier will be required to sign the Agreement and then mobilise to deliver the Services. Call-off contracts Call-off contracts will be awarded via direct award to the successful Supplier. The successful Supplier will be required to confirm acceptance of an Order within two hours of it being sent by the Authority. Orders may be sent on ANY DAY between 8am and 5pm. Contract Modifications The Authority reserves the right to modify contract terms and conditions to allow for: • Changes in Capacity Requirements • Change of Location and geographical area of Sites. • Hours of Service changes • Price changes Lots This Procurement does not consist of Lots as the value and volume of requirement does not lend itself to Lots in this Procurement nor would it be attractive to the market. Consideration of SME's SME's have been considered as below: • No Lots so only one bid for access to all Call-off opportunities. • Clear requirements for Conditions of Participation to make it clear the type of experience and capability required. • Longer than required bid time provided. • No insurance required at Framework stage. • Low liability cap amounts. Framework Term • 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027 Possible extensions as below: • 1 October 2027 to 30 September 2028 • 1 October 2028 to 30 September 2029 PME No Pre-market Engagement has been undertaken and not notice has been published. Tender Modifications The Authority reserves the right to: • Refine/modify the Procurement process and/or terms • Refine the Award Criteria • 'Roll' the Procurement to an appropriate previous stage Clarifications/Questions/Inquiries All questions/clarifications must be submitted via the Portal (more details below). Do not expect emails/calls to be responded to. All Suppliers should access the 'Messages' section of the e-procurement system (The Portal) on a regular basis to check for any clarifications issued on this project and/or any public exchange of information between interested parties, before final submission of their bid. It is the sole responsibility of Suppliers to do so. East Midlands Procurement Portal (the Portal) Once the Tender Notice is published, Tender documents can be obtained from the East Midlands Procurement Portal at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ by searching for CPU7966. You will need register on this website to use it Please note if you require any assistance regarding the registration on the East Midlands Procurement Portal please contact Proactis direct via Helpdesk on Tel: 0330 005 0352 or Email: procontractsuppliers@proactis.com. This is not a Council website, so we are unable help. Central Digital Platform (CDP) - Also referred to as Find A Tender Service Suppliers participating in procurements are now required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP). Suppliers can submit their Core Supplier Information and, where a procurement opportunity arises, share this information with the contracting authority via the CDP. It is free to use and will mean suppliers should no longer have to re-enter this information for each public procurement but simply ensure it is up to date and subsequently shared with the appropriate Contracting Authority. Part 1 of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire provides confirmation that suppliers have taken these steps. The CDP can be found here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search You may have previously registered on the previous Find a Tender Service before the 24 February 2025. You will need to re-register on this enhanced platform. Guidance can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers Suppliers are required to fully complete the required information are part of the registration process on the CDP. Please note The Council has no influence on the operation, control and content required on this platform. It is advised that Suppliers interested in this opportunity register on the CDP as soon as possible. Even if you are not interested in this opportunity, registration will give you access to all contract opportunities published on this site. Please also see Associated Tender Documents for more information about the Authority's requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £240,000
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 4 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£240,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Jul 2026, 14:37 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    4 Aug 2026, 10:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Nottingham City Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published