← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CPU6260 Greenspace Consumables and Materials DPS

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint a number of appropriate Providers to a DPS for the provision of Greenspace Consumables and Materials supply and delivery.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Agricultural and horticultural products 03100000Horticultural and nursery products 03120000Horticultural products 03121000Agricultural and horticultural products 03100000

Lot details

Bedding plants, Bulbs, Plugs and Seeds

Plant variant, size, quality/grade, colour, root structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, peat free compost, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options. Plant variant, size, quality/grade, colour, root structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options

Statusactive
Value£521,000

Indoor plants

Indoor plant variants, size, quality/grade, colour, root structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, peat free compost, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options.

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Planters, pots, stands and retail ancillary

Supply of the following; Plant Pot 6 Packs/Trays Production Pots Retail outdoor pots and bundles Prefilled seedling tray Retail indoor pots Plant Care Christmas tree stands Planters, baskets and containers

Statusactive
Value£192,000

Specialist horticultural supplies, compost, fertilizer, aggregates

Supply of the following: Aggregates Gas bottles Compost Bark Chemicals Feeds Fertilizer

Statusactive
Value£416,000

Supply of Trees & Shrubs

Supply of the following: Trees Shrubs

Statusactive
Value£820,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural and horticultural productsNot published
2Horticultural productsNot published
3Horticultural and nursery productsNot published
4Horticultural and nursery productsNot published
5Horticultural and nursery productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural and horticultural products (03100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 035616 median · 22.9 average (270 of 561 with a bid count)5.3 average (277 of 561 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK12613 median · 25.4 average (44 of 126 with a bid count)7.9 average (45 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0ab
Latest release ID034366-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 23 2024 15:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=afc2b3e5-8c8c-ef11-8130-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2024tender034366-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:26:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Bedding plants, Bulbs, Plugs and Seeds",
        "value": {
          "amount": 521000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plant variant, size, quality/grade, colour, root  structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, peat free compost, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options.\nPlant variant, size, quality/grade, colour, root  structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Indoor plants",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Indoor plant variants, size, quality/grade, colour, root  structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, peat free compost, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Planters, pots, stands and retail ancillary",
        "value": {
          "amount": 192000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of the following;\nPlant Pot 6 Packs/Trays\nProduction Pots\nRetail outdoor pots and bundles\nPrefilled seedling tray\nRetail indoor pots\nPlant Care\nChristmas tree stands\nPlanters, baskets and containers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Specialist horticultural supplies, compost, fertilizer, aggregates",
        "value": {
          "amount": 416000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of the following:\nAggregates\nGas bottles\nCompost\nBark\nChemicals\nFeeds\nFertilizer",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Supply of Trees & Shrubs",
        "value": {
          "amount": 820000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of the following:\nTrees\nShrubs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU6260 Greenspace Consumables and Materials DPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint a number of appropriate Providers to a DPS for the provision of Greenspace Consumables and Materials supply and delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=afc2b3e5-8c8c-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=afc2b3e5-8c8c-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Anthony Davidson",
        "email": "anthony.davidson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158763566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2024 · 034366-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T16:26:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN748149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Bedding plants, Bulbs, Plugs and Seeds",
        "value": {
          "amount": 521000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plant variant, size, quality/grade, colour, root  structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, peat free compost, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options.\nPlant variant, size, quality/grade, colour, root  structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Indoor plants",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Indoor plant variants, size, quality/grade, colour, root  structure, pest and disease free, healthy appearance, peat free compost, labels, packaging requirement (i.e. individual or bundles), RRP labels, merchandising options.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Planters, pots, stands and retail ancillary",
        "value": {
          "amount": 192000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of the following;\nPlant Pot 6 Packs/Trays\nProduction Pots\nRetail outdoor pots and bundles\nPrefilled seedling tray\nRetail indoor pots\nPlant Care\nChristmas tree stands\nPlanters, baskets and containers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Specialist horticultural supplies, compost, fertilizer, aggregates",
        "value": {
          "amount": 416000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of the following:\nAggregates\nGas bottles\nCompost\nBark\nChemicals\nFeeds\nFertilizer",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Supply of Trees & Shrubs",
        "value": {
          "amount": 820000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of the following:\nTrees\nShrubs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural and nursery products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU6260 Greenspace Consumables and Materials DPS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint a number of appropriate Providers to a DPS for the provision of Greenspace Consumables and Materials supply and delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=afc2b3e5-8c8c-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=afc2b3e5-8c8c-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Anthony Davidson",
        "email": "anthony.davidson@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158763566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2012",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}