← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

CPU 8465 - Property Auction Services

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£300,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to procure a panel of auctioneers to support the disposal of a diverse portfolio of surplus property assets over the 2026/27 and 2027/28 financial years, and possibly beyond. The objective is to secure a flexible, multi supplier arrangement that maximises market exposure, supports achievement of best consideration in accordance with statutory requirements, and ensures value for money through competitive and appropriately targeted marketing strategies.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Auction services 79342400

Lot details

Lot 1 - Local and Regional Auctioneers

Lot 1 is intended for auctioneers with a strong presence and demonstrable performance within Nottingham and the wider East Midlands region. This Lot is expected to primarily support the disposal of: • Lower value or smaller scale assets (e.g. small parcels of land, garages, vacant residential property) • Assets with a predominantly local buyer audience • Properties where local market knowledge and relationships with regional developers, owner occupiers and investors are likely to enhance outcomes

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality 70% Social Value 10% (80%)
Price — Price 20% (20%)

Lot 2 - National Auctioneers and Wider Market Operators

Lot 2 is intended for auctioneers with a regional or national profile, capable of accessing a broad investor and developer market beyond the local area. This Lot is expected to primarily support the disposal of: • Higher value assets • Complex or strategic sites (including development opportunities) • Assets where national or specialist investor interest is likely to increase competition and sale price

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2026 to 15 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality 70% Social Value 10% (80%)
Price — Price 20% (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auction servicesNot published
2Auction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auction services (79342400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1253 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1154 median · 69 average (282 of 1,115 with a bid count)4.7 average (336 of 1,115 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4984 median · 6.4 average (27 of 498 with a bid count)1.1 average (27 of 498 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eee0
Latest release ID082329-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 15:03:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082329-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsThe framework tender will be advertised on the Due North/Proactis e-tendering portal, www.eastmidstenders.org .
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082329-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T16:03:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eee0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 8465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Local and Regional Auctioneers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for an initial 2 years with the potential of 2 x 12 month extensions to be agreed at the Authorities discretion subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 is intended for auctioneers with a strong presence and demonstrable performance within Nottingham and the wider East Midlands region.\nThis Lot is expected to primarily support the disposal of:\n•\tLower value or smaller scale assets (e.g. small parcels of land, garages, vacant residential property)\n•\tAssets with a predominantly local buyer audience\n•\tProperties where local market knowledge and relationships with regional developers, owner occupiers and investors are likely to enhance outcomes",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 70%\nSocial Value 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - National Auctioneers and Wider Market Operators",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for an initial 2 years with the potential of 2 x 12 month extensions to be agreed at the Authorities discretion subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 is intended for auctioneers with a regional or national profile, capable of accessing a broad investor and developer market beyond the local area.\nThis Lot is expected to primarily support the disposal of:\n•\tHigher value assets\n•\tComplex or strategic sites (including development opportunities)\n•\tAssets where national or specialist investor interest is likely to increase competition and sale price",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 70%\nSocial Value 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8465 - Property Auction Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082329-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082329-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:03:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Subject to suitability, the Authority is seeking to appoint up to four Suppliers (potentially 2 for each Lot) and reserves the right not to award any contract.\nSuppliers may bid for one Lot or all Lots. Each Lot will be evaluated individually using the responses submitted by the Supplier for that Lot.\nOnce suppliers are awarded a place on the framework a call off process will be done to decide which supplier will be asked to sell a particular asset."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a panel of auctioneers to support the disposal of a diverse portfolio of surplus property assets over the 2026/27 and 2027/28 financial years, and possibly beyond.\nThe objective is to secure a flexible, multi supplier arrangement that maximises market exposure, supports achievement of best consideration in accordance with statutory requirements, and ensures value for money through competitive and appropriately targeted marketing strategies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The framework tender will be advertised on the Due North/Proactis e-tendering portal, www.eastmidstenders.org .",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082329-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082329-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T16:03:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eee0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 8465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Local and Regional Auctioneers",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for an initial 2 years with the potential of 2 x 12 month extensions to be agreed at the Authorities discretion subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 is intended for auctioneers with a strong presence and demonstrable performance within Nottingham and the wider East Midlands region.\nThis Lot is expected to primarily support the disposal of:\n•\tLower value or smaller scale assets (e.g. small parcels of land, garages, vacant residential property)\n•\tAssets with a predominantly local buyer audience\n•\tProperties where local market knowledge and relationships with regional developers, owner occupiers and investors are likely to enhance outcomes",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 70%\nSocial Value 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - National Auctioneers and Wider Market Operators",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be for an initial 2 years with the potential of 2 x 12 month extensions to be agreed at the Authorities discretion subject to satisfactory contract performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 is intended for auctioneers with a regional or national profile, capable of accessing a broad investor and developer market beyond the local area.\nThis Lot is expected to primarily support the disposal of:\n•\tHigher value assets\n•\tComplex or strategic sites (including development opportunities)\n•\tAssets where national or specialist investor interest is likely to increase competition and sale price",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 70%\nSocial Value 10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8465 - Property Auction Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082329-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082329-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:03:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Subject to suitability, the Authority is seeking to appoint up to four Suppliers (potentially 2 for each Lot) and reserves the right not to award any contract.\nSuppliers may bid for one Lot or all Lots. Each Lot will be evaluated individually using the responses submitted by the Supplier for that Lot.\nOnce suppliers are awarded a place on the framework a call off process will be done to decide which supplier will be asked to sell a particular asset."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a panel of auctioneers to support the disposal of a diverse portfolio of surplus property assets over the 2026/27 and 2027/28 financial years, and possibly beyond.\nThe objective is to secure a flexible, multi supplier arrangement that maximises market exposure, supports achievement of best consideration in accordance with statutory requirements, and ensures value for money through competitive and appropriately targeted marketing strategies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The framework tender will be advertised on the Due North/Proactis e-tendering portal, www.eastmidstenders.org .",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}