← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CPU 8389 Minor Works for Housing Services

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2026
Value£9,400,000
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Nottingham City Housing Services is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of minor works, to a single supplier, to supplement their existing in-house capacity. The Authority's detailed requirements are defined in the Service Information and accompanying tender documents. Please note that during the anticipated contract period, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire may be subject to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), a national programme led by central government to restructure two-tier authorities into single unitary councils. This process involves Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council, the district/borough councils, and the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government, and may lead to changes in governance, boundaries and service delivery arrangements that could affect this contract. Tenderers should therefore note that organisational and contractual arrangements may need to adapt in line with any LGR implementation.

Delivery location

UKF14, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Building installation work 45300000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£9,400,000
Contract periodFrom 12 Oct 2026 to 11 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Building installation work, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14938 median · 34.8 average (31 of 93 with a bid count)2.4 average (32 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4266 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,426 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1da
Latest release ID070032-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 08:32:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070032-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.eastmidstenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tender070032-2026
22 May 2026planning048109-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:32:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "8389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11280000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8389 Minor Works for Housing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11280000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:32:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Housing Services is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of minor works, to a single supplier, to supplement their existing in-house capacity.\nThe Authority's detailed requirements are defined in the Service Information and accompanying tender documents.\nPlease note that during the anticipated contract period, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire may be subject to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), a national programme led by central government to restructure two-tier authorities into single unitary councils. This process involves Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council, the district/borough councils, and the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government, and may lead to changes in governance, boundaries and service delivery arrangements that could affect this contract. Tenderers should therefore note that organisational and contractual arrangements may need to adapt in line with any LGR implementation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070032-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:32:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "8389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 11280000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8389 Minor Works for Housing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 11280000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070032-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070032-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T09:32:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Housing Services is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of minor works, to a single supplier, to supplement their existing in-house capacity.\nThe Authority's detailed requirements are defined in the Service Information and accompanying tender documents.\nPlease note that during the anticipated contract period, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire may be subject to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), a national programme led by central government to restructure two-tier authorities into single unitary councils. This process involves Nottingham City Council, Nottinghamshire County Council, the district/borough councils, and the Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government, and may lead to changes in governance, boundaries and service delivery arrangements that could affect this contract. Tenderers should therefore note that organisational and contractual arrangements may need to adapt in line with any LGR implementation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048109-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048109-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 8389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8389 Minor Works for Housing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7583333.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is responsible for delivering effective and efficient construction, maintenance and infrastructure programmes across the City. This contract is to secure a reliable supplier to support the provision of minor works to supplement the existing in-house capacity of the Housing Services teams.\nThis is a Pipeline Notice published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to forewarn the market of a future tender opportunity, and does not require any action from potential bidders at this time. When the tender goes live a further notice will be published giving details. The tender will be published on the Councils e-tendering platform which can be found at https://www.eastmidstenders.org. We advise registering on the portal to be notified directly of tenders published by the Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048109-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048109-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:26:40+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}