Lot 1
Procurement of a robust, reliable, efficient, and cost-effective Learning Management System (LMS) that is data-driven and capable of managing, delivering, and tracking training and development activities for the Authority
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Nottingham City Council - Learning Management Professional (LMS) & 4 Learning Pool Collections
UKF14
Procurement of a robust, reliable, efficient, and cost-effective Learning Management System (LMS) that is data-driven and capable of managing, delivering, and tracking training and development activities for the Authority
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,397 | 2 median · 32 average (1,971 of 4,397 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,138 of 4,397 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 6 | 4 median · 11.2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068706 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 09:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035939-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T10:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035939-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of a robust, reliable, efficient, and cost-effective Learning Management System (LMS) that is data-driven and capable of managing, delivering, and tracking training and development activities for the Authority",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 8290 Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council - Learning Management Professional (LMS) & 4 Learning Pool Collections",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As decided by the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottingham.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City Factory 100 Patrick Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI060102",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Pool Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171401",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035939-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61132,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035939-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035939-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T10:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035939-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8290",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Procurement of a robust, reliable, efficient, and cost-effective Learning Management System (LMS) that is data-driven and capable of managing, delivering, and tracking training and development activities for the Authority",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 8290 Learning Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council - Learning Management Professional (LMS) & 4 Learning Pool Collections",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As decided by the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottingham.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1159155555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
"name": "Learning Pool Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City Factory 100 Patrick Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI060102",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Learning Pool Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171401",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035939-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61132,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035939-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}