Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Nottingham City Council ('the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of mortuary services to support the Coroners Service within Nottinghamshire.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059624 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075227-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 10:47:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075749-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075227-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012097-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | tender | 075749-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | planning | 054808-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | planning | 054791-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075227-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T11:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CPU 7935 Mortuary Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council ('the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of mortuary services to support the Coroners Service within Nottinghamshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20342",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20342",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "075227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:47:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Post Mortem Completion",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Interim Report Submission",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Toxicology Sample Dispatch",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075227-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T11:47:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CPU 7935 Mortuary Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council ('the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of mortuary services to support the Coroners Service within Nottinghamshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by the Council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20342",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20342",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "075227-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075227-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T11:47:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Post Mortem Completion",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Interim Report Submission",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Toxicology Sample Dispatch",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012097-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15073083",
"name": "AFTERLIFE CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-10T16:27:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by the council"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:27:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CPU 7935 Mortuary Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council ('the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of mortuary services to support the Coroners Service within Nottinghamshire.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15073083",
"name": "AFTERLIFE CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hamsphire",
"postalCode": "RG29 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Lodge Farm Hook"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15073083",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMNP-9813-LRMX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX1",
"name": "NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Trust Headquarters, City Hospital Campus Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuhnt.commercialteamnuh@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075749-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T14:57:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7935 Mortuary Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075749-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075749-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:57:02Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Nottingham City Council ('the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of mortuary services to support the Coroners Service."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Nottingham City Council ('the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers for the provision of mortuary services to support the Coroners Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054808-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T16:53:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7935 Mortuary Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This is a Soft Market Testing Exercise on behalf of Nottingham City Council and relates to the potential tendering of a future Mortuary Services Contract.\nThis exercise is issued by Nottingham City Council in accordance with Section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose is to invite suppliers to participate in early market engagement for the provision of mortuary services. Nottingham City Council would like to gain a better understanding of how the supply market operates in relation to the provision of these services and ascertain whether the proposed service requirements are viable. The exercise will help inform the scope and processes for securing mortuary service delivery in an evolving marketplace and does not commit Nottingham City Council to any further action or involvement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:53:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054791-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T16:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7935 Mortuary Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Soft Market Testing Exercise on behalf of Nottingham City Council and relates to the potential tendering of a future Mortuary Services Contract.\nThis exercise is issued by Nottingham City Council in accordance with Section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose is to invite suppliers to participate in early market engagement for the provision of mortuary services. Nottingham City Council would like to gain a better understanding of how the supply market operates in relation to the provision of these services and ascertain whether the proposed service requirements are viable. The exercise will help inform the scope and processes for securing mortuary service delivery in an evolving marketplace and does not commit Nottingham City Council to any further action or involvement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Nottingham City Council is the relevant authority for Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Coroners. Nottingham City Council is looking to appoint a new supplier(s) for the Mortuary Services contract from March 2026. HM Coroner instructs around 1650 post mortems per year.\nThe intention of the SMT is to gather a range of qualitative data and information. The information collected during this process will not be used for any other purpose other than the purpose highlighted above. No information provided in response to this exercise will be used by Nottingham City Council in assessing providers during any open market tender processes which may follow.\nThe soft market testing will take place from the date of this published SMT until 22nd September 2025\nAny questions regarding the SMT approach document should be submitted by 15th September 2025 to www.eastmidstenders.org\nAny responses to the soft market testing should also be submitted via the e-Tendering portal, located at www.eastmidstenders.org by 22nd September 2025\nNeither the intention nor the purposes of this SMT exercise is to confer any advantage upon its participants in any future procurement process.\nThis SMT is NOT a call for tenders.\nAll information gathered from the SMT will be carefully considered and analysed by the Council's Procurement team. All responses will be anonymised and not shared with competitors for these services.\nAn appropriate specification and service model may be designed using the information provided and from wider consultation with stakeholders."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}