← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 7913 Electrical Services

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Apr 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Electrical Services. The Service consists of: • High quality new electrical installations • Alteration to existing electrical installations • Project design • Manage, test and commission electrical works • Planned maintenance including remedial repairs • Reactive maintenance including remedial repairs The Contractor will provide the Service: • during Normal Working Hours • outside of Normal Working Hours • with 24-hours coverage, 365 days a year

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671fb
Latest release ID082928-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026495-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract082928-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026495-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:59:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05625737",
          "name": "COMELEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 7913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7913 Electrical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Electrical Services.\nThe Service consists of:\n• High quality new electrical installations\n• Alteration to existing electrical installations\n• Project design\n• Manage, test and commission electrical works\n• Planned maintenance including remedial repairs\n• Reactive maintenance including remedial repairs\nThe Contractor will provide the Service:\n• during Normal Working Hours\n• outside of Normal Working Hours\n• with 24-hours coverage, 365 days a year",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05625737",
      "name": "COMELEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26-27 Sibthorpe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.comelecelectricalcontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05625737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@comelec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDV-9128-PQJX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082928-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082928-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:59:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082928-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:59:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05625737",
          "name": "COMELEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 7913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7913 Electrical Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Electrical Services.\nThe Service consists of:\n• High quality new electrical installations\n• Alteration to existing electrical installations\n• Project design\n• Manage, test and commission electrical works\n• Planned maintenance including remedial repairs\n• Reactive maintenance including remedial repairs\nThe Contractor will provide the Service:\n• during Normal Working Hours\n• outside of Normal Working Hours\n• with 24-hours coverage, 365 days a year",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05625737",
      "name": "COMELEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26-27 Sibthorpe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.comelecelectricalcontractors.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05625737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@comelec.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDV-9128-PQJX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082928-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082928-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:59:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026495-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T17:18:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 7913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 + 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7913 Electrical Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026495-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026495-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T17:18:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the provision of Electrical Services.\nThe Service consists of:\n•\tHigh quality new electrical installations\n•\tAlteration to existing electrical installations\n•\tProject design \n•\tManage, test and commission electrical works\n•\tPlanned maintenance including remedial repairs\n•\tReactive maintenance including remedial repairs\nThe Contractor will provide the Service:\n•\tduring Normal Working Hours\n•\toutside of Normal Working Hours\n•\twith 24-hours coverage, 365 days a year",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}