CPU 7810 Inpatient Detoxification Service
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
What is being bought
The Provider will be required to deliver a dedicated Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service which is to be located within the boundary of Nottinghamshire for eligible adults resident within Nottingham City
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 6.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047703-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 10:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 047703-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043125-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "047703-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU7810",
"title": "CPU 7810 Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nThe Contract has been awarded on 22 May 2026 \nContract start date 1 July 2026 until 30 September 2028 with the option to extend for a further 4 years until 30 September 2032 at the Council's discretion on a 2+2 basis. \nThe lifetime value of the contract, should all extension options be exercised is £2,100,313 excluding VAT. \nThere were no representations made during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provider will be required to deliver a dedicated Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service which is to be located within the boundary of Nottinghamshire for eligible adults resident within Nottingham City",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elisa Flintoff",
"email": "elisa.flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047703-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "047703-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU7810",
"title": "CPU 7810 Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nThe Contract has been awarded on 22 May 2026 \nContract start date 1 July 2026 until 30 September 2028 with the option to extend for a further 4 years until 30 September 2032 at the Council's discretion on a 2+2 basis. \nThe lifetime value of the contract, should all extension options be exercised is £2,100,313 excluding VAT. \nThere were no representations made during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provider will be required to deliver a dedicated Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service which is to be located within the boundary of Nottinghamshire for eligible adults resident within Nottingham City",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elisa Flintoff",
"email": "elisa.flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 May 2026 · 043125-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "043125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T15:44:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043125-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318404",
"name": "Framework Housing Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU7810",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract contains two options to extend at the Councils discretion on a 2 + 2 basis until 30 September 2032"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provider will be required to deliver a dedicated Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service which is to be located within the boundary of Nottinghamshire for eligible adults resident within Nottingham City. \nNottingham City Council intends to award a Contract under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThe lifetime of the contract value is £2,100,313 excluding VAT. The anticipated contract start date is 1 July 2026 until 30 September 2028. There are two options to extend on a 2 + 2 basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "85%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "15%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7810 Inpatient Detoxification Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Provider will be required to deliver a dedicated Drug and Alcohol Inpatient Detoxification Service which is to be located within the boundary of Nottinghamshire for eligible adults resident within Nottingham City",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 21st May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elisa Flintoff",
"email": "elisa.flintoff@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03318404",
"name": "Framework Housing Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Val Roberts House, 25, Gregory Boulevard, Nottingham,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03318404",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Framework Housing Association"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181640",
"name": "Public Health Team Nottingham City council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "ng3 2ng",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "phcontracting@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health Team Nottingham City council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phcontracting@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043125-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2100313,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043125-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 21 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representation must be made to phcontracting@nottinghamcity.gov.uk\nConflicts of Interest identified: there were no Conflicts of Interest in the Panel or award decision makers. \nThe Provider was evaluated through a formal written submission evidencing how they would meet the Key Criteria. A minimum overall score of 50% was required to proceed with the award. The Provider achieved an overall score of 78.5% and therefore met the required threshold.\nThe Key Criteria were weighed as follows: \n• Quality and Innovation - 35%\n• Value - 15%\n• Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 25%\n• Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 10%\n• Social Value - 15%\nThe key criteria were determined in line with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) guidance and informed by local public health expertise and knowledge of the service. Greater weighting was given to criteria reflecting the high-risk nature of inpatient detoxification as a specialist medical intervention, including clinical safety, quality, and alignment with national substance use and clinical guidance. Additional importance was placed on the provider's ability to integrate effectively within the wider Nottingham City substance use treatment pathway and to respond to local needs and priorities. Consideration was also given to securing best value for money, ensuring that the service delivers optimal outcomes in a cost-effective manner. The relative importance of these criteria reflects the need to balance patient safety, service quality, system integration, and value in commissioning this critical service.\nThe Decision maker is the Director of Public Health at Nottingham City Council under delegated authority awarded at Commissioning and Procurement Executive Committee on 10 February 2026",
"initiationType": "tender"
}