← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 7465 Finance Audit Review - Phase 2

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Following on from the Phase 1 diagnostic and subsequent discussion with the CFO and Commissioners, the Council needs a 'turnaround team' to address the key areas.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following on from the Phase 1 diagnostic and subsequent discussion with the CFO and Commissioners, the Council needs a 'turnaround team' to address the key areas.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,5803 median · 15.1 average (1,100 of 2,580 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,220 of 2,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1437 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCommissioning of this work was required urgently in relation to the financial recovery position of the authority so a direct award was completed using ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 664_21 - Lot 2a)
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020171-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051005
Latest release ID020171-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 15:08:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025award, contract020171-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020171-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-09T16:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020171-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10212053",
          "name": "CIPFA C.CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 7465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following on from the Phase 1 diagnostic and subsequent discussion with the CFO and Commissioners, the Council needs a 'turnaround team' to address the key areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7465 Finance Audit Review - Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Following on from the Phase 1 diagnostic and subsequent discussion with the CFO and Commissioners, the Council needs a 'turnaround team' to address the key areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioning of this work was required urgently in relation to the financial recovery position of the authority so a direct award was completed using ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 664_21 - Lot 2a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG23NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
        "email": "babatunde.olusanya@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10212053",
      "name": "CIPFA C.CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Mansell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10212053",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CIPFA C.CO LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147311",
      "name": "Nottingham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020171-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020171-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020171-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020171-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-09T16:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020171-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10212053",
          "name": "CIPFA C.CO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 7465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following on from the Phase 1 diagnostic and subsequent discussion with the CFO and Commissioners, the Council needs a 'turnaround team' to address the key areas.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 7465 Finance Audit Review - Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Following on from the Phase 1 diagnostic and subsequent discussion with the CFO and Commissioners, the Council needs a 'turnaround team' to address the key areas.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioning of this work was required urgently in relation to the financial recovery position of the authority so a direct award was completed using ESPO Framework Agreement (reference 664_21 - Lot 2a)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG23NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
        "email": "babatunde.olusanya@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10212053",
      "name": "CIPFA C.CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Mansell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10212053",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CIPFA C.CO LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147311",
      "name": "Nottingham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020171-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020171-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}