Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The works covered by this Service include the supply, or the supply and installation, of various metal fabrications in accordance with relevant British and European industry standards. Supply-only items may include products such as lintels provided to NCC. Supply and installation works typically include handrails, gates, fencing, railings, and similar fabrications. The majority of the Service focuses on providing handrails for tenants with mobility needs. The objective of this process is to ensure tenants receive the required support within a reasonable timeframe and with a high standard of professionalism and care.
UKF14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,271 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,271 of 7,271 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,401 of 7,271 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 32 | 24 median · 47 average (3 of 32 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 624 | 3 median · 4.6 average (5 of 624 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 624 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c094 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061433-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 15:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061433-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.eastmidstenders.org |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £720,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061433-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061433-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c094",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7368",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract duration will be for 2 years with a possibility of two extensions, in 12 month increments, at the Authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7368 - Supply and Installation of Steel Fabrication Products",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061433-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061433-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works covered by this Service include the supply, or the supply and installation, of various metal fabrications in accordance with relevant British and European industry standards. Supply-only items may include products such as lintels provided to NCC. Supply and installation works typically include handrails, gates, fencing, railings, and similar fabrications.\nThe majority of the Service focuses on providing handrails for tenants with mobility needs. The objective of this process is to ensure tenants receive the required support within a reasonable timeframe and with a high standard of professionalism and care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061433-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c094",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 7368",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract duration will be for 2 years with a possibility of two extensions, in 12 month increments, at the Authority's discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 7368 - Supply and Installation of Steel Fabrication Products",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061433-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061433-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works covered by this Service include the supply, or the supply and installation, of various metal fabrications in accordance with relevant British and European industry standards. Supply-only items may include products such as lintels provided to NCC. Supply and installation works typically include handrails, gates, fencing, railings, and similar fabrications.\nThe majority of the Service focuses on providing handrails for tenants with mobility needs. The objective of this process is to ensure tenants receive the required support within a reasonable timeframe and with a high standard of professionalism and care.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}