← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CPU 6933 Highways Resource Support Framework

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework. This framework is to deliver works in respect of Resource Support, supporting existing gangs with project works throughout the city boundaries of Nottingham City Council.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework. This framework is to deliver works in respect of Resource Support, supporting existing gangs with project works throughout the city boundaries of Nottingham City Council.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,4154 median · 29.6 average (5,384 of 16,415 with a bid count)3.8 average (5,937 of 16,415 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer528 median · 9.6 average (29 of 52 with a bid count)1.8 average (29 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14928 median · 35.7 average (30 of 92 with a bid count)2.4 average (31 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04880b
Latest release ID024670-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 12:01:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bf3bd513-4753-ef11-812e-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024tender024670-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T13:01:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04880b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of Resource Support, supporting existing gangs\nwith project works throughout the city boundaries of Nottingham City Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6933 Highways Resource Support Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of Resource Support, supporting existing gangs\nwith project works throughout the city boundaries of Nottingham City Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bf3bd513-4753-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bf3bd513-4753-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Cal Warren",
        "email": "Cal.Warren@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8381",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024670-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024670-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T13:01:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04880b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of Resource Support, supporting existing gangs\nwith project works throughout the city boundaries of Nottingham City Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6933 Highways Resource Support Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities for the inclusion on a Framework for the execution of works. Subject to suitability, Nottingham City Council is seeking to appoint up to 3 Contractors to this Framework.\nThis framework is to deliver works in respect of Resource Support, supporting existing gangs\nwith project works throughout the city boundaries of Nottingham City Council.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bf3bd513-4753-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=bf3bd513-4753-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Cal Warren",
        "email": "Cal.Warren@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8381",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}