← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CPU 6549 Public e-scooter hire operator concession

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council (hereafter the 'Authority') has been participating in the Government’s e-scooter rental trials since 2020. A successful local scheme was abruptly cut short on 22 December 2023 when the incumbent e-scooter operator went into liquidation. The Authority is now seeking to procure a new e-scooter contract to be delivered via a concession agreement. To enable this the Authority is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer' or ‘Concessionaire’) for the provision of an e-scooter rental trial to take place within the Nottingham city boundary (the ‘Scheme’). The Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section of the invitation to tender and associated documents.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900

Lot details

Lot 1

Nottingham City Council (hereafter the 'Authority') has been participating in the Government’s e-scooter rental trials since 2020. A successful local scheme was abruptly cut short on 22 December 2023 when the incumbent e-scooter operator went into liquidation. The Authority is now seeking to procure a new e-scooter contract to be delivered via a concession agreement. To enable this the Authority is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer' or ‘Concessionaire’) for the provision of an e-scooter rental trial to take place within the Nottingham city boundary (the ‘Scheme’). The Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section of the invitation to tender and associated documents.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer225.5 median · 58.7 average (10 of 22 with a bid count)4.7 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14223 median · 5.9 average (12 of 22 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04372a
Latest release ID003696-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 13:38:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.eastmidstenders.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024tender003696-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003696-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T13:38:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04372a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN709951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council (hereafter the 'Authority') has been participating in the Government’s e-scooter rental trials since 2020. A successful local scheme was abruptly cut short on 22 December 2023 when the incumbent e-scooter operator went into liquidation. The Authority is now seeking to procure a new e-scooter contract to be delivered via a concession agreement.\nTo enable this the Authority is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer' or ‘Concessionaire’) for the provision of an e-scooter rental trial to take place within the Nottingham city boundary (the ‘Scheme’).\nThe Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section of the invitation to tender and associated documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council may invite up to the top four highest scoring Tenderers to attend a dialogue meeting which will take place during W/C 8th and 15th April 2024. The purpose of this stage is to undertake the vehicle demonstration, but also to confirm your organisations understanding of the tender proposals, and where appropriate to probe issues that arose in the Invitation to Initial Tender response in greater depth."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6549 Public e-scooter hire operator concession",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (hereafter the 'Authority') has been participating in the Government’s e-scooter rental trials since 2020. A successful local scheme was abruptly cut short on 22 December 2023 when the incumbent e-scooter operator went into liquidation. The Authority is now seeking to procure a new e-scooter contract to be delivered via a concession agreement.\nTo enable this the Authority is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer' or ‘Concessionaire’) for the provision of an e-scooter rental trial to take place within the Nottingham city boundary (the ‘Scheme’).\nThe Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section of the invitation to tender and associated documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Ms Holly Fisher",
        "email": "Holly.Fisher@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104320",
      "name": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003696-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003696-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T13:38:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04372a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN709951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nottingham City Council (hereafter the 'Authority') has been participating in the Government’s e-scooter rental trials since 2020. A successful local scheme was abruptly cut short on 22 December 2023 when the incumbent e-scooter operator went into liquidation. The Authority is now seeking to procure a new e-scooter contract to be delivered via a concession agreement.\nTo enable this the Authority is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer' or ‘Concessionaire’) for the provision of an e-scooter rental trial to take place within the Nottingham city boundary (the ‘Scheme’).\nThe Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section of the invitation to tender and associated documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council may invite up to the top four highest scoring Tenderers to attend a dialogue meeting which will take place during W/C 8th and 15th April 2024. The purpose of this stage is to undertake the vehicle demonstration, but also to confirm your organisations understanding of the tender proposals, and where appropriate to probe issues that arose in the Invitation to Initial Tender response in greater depth."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6549 Public e-scooter hire operator concession",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council (hereafter the 'Authority') has been participating in the Government’s e-scooter rental trials since 2020. A successful local scheme was abruptly cut short on 22 December 2023 when the incumbent e-scooter operator went into liquidation. The Authority is now seeking to procure a new e-scooter contract to be delivered via a concession agreement.\nTo enable this the Authority is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer' or ‘Concessionaire’) for the provision of an e-scooter rental trial to take place within the Nottingham city boundary (the ‘Scheme’).\nThe Authority’s detailed requirements are defined in the Specification section of the invitation to tender and associated documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
        "name": "Ms Holly Fisher",
        "email": "Holly.Fisher@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104320",
      "name": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}