← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CPU 6063 Broadmarsh-Collin St Soft Market Test

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2023

What is being bought

We are looking for market insight to inform our ambitions to deliver programme of early activation across the Broad Marsh area in Nottingham City Centre, whilst the long-term development of the wider site continues. There is an opportunity to temporarily utilise sites in the Broad Marsh locality for a period of up to 5 years, to provide a taste of the activity that the wider site/development may ultimately deliver in the future. This new early activation would drive footfall to parts of the site which have been underused and overlooked but have now benefited from the extensive regeneration that has taken place so far. Our ambition for this early activation of the Broad Marsh area will offer a new gateway into the city centre, giving the million people who pass though this area each year reason to stay rather than simply walk through. We would like to hear from the market and industry professionals if this opportunity is of interest, and if so what terms and requirements would there need to be in order to make this an attractive and viable venture.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for market insight to inform our ambitions to deliver programme of early activation across the Broad Marsh area in Nottingham City Centre, whilst the long-term development of the wider site continues. There is an opportunity to temporarily utilise sites in the Broad Marsh locality for a period of up to 5 years, to provide a taste of the activity that the wider site/development may ultimately deliver in the future. This new early activation would drive footfall to parts of the site which have been underused and overlooked but have now benefited from the extensive regeneration that has taken place so far. Our ambition for this early activation of the Broad Marsh area will offer a new gateway into the city centre, giving the million people who pass though this area each year reason to stay rather than simply walk through. We would like to hear from the market and industry professionals if this opportunity is of interest, and if so what terms and requirements would there need to be in order to make this an attractive and viable venture.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer338 median · 9.9 average (14 of 33 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14405 median · 7.5 average (11 of 40 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a544
Latest release ID004398-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 13 2023 15:58:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2023planning004398-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004398-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T15:58:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a544",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN656094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for market insight to inform our ambitions to deliver programme of early activation across the Broad Marsh area in Nottingham City Centre, whilst the long-term development of the wider site continues.\nThere is an opportunity to temporarily utilise sites in the Broad Marsh locality for a period of up to 5 years, to provide a taste of the activity that the wider site/development may ultimately deliver in the future. This new early activation would drive footfall to parts of the site which have been underused and overlooked but have now benefited from the extensive regeneration that has taken place so far. Our ambition for this early activation of the Broad Marsh area will offer a new gateway into the city centre, giving the million people who pass though this area each year reason to stay rather than simply walk through.\nWe would like to hear from the market and industry professionals if this opportunity is of interest, and if so what terms and requirements would there need to be in order to make this an attractive and viable venture."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6063 Broadmarsh-Collin St Soft Market Test",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for market insight to inform our ambitions to deliver programme of early activation across the Broad Marsh area in Nottingham City Centre, whilst the long-term development of the wider site continues.\nThere is an opportunity to temporarily utilise sites in the Broad Marsh locality for a period of up to 5 years, to provide a taste of the activity that the wider site/development may ultimately deliver in the future. This new early activation would drive footfall to parts of the site which have been underused and overlooked but have now benefited from the extensive regeneration that has taken place so far. Our ambition for this early activation of the Broad Marsh area will offer a new gateway into the city centre, giving the million people who pass though this area each year reason to stay rather than simply walk through.\nWe would like to hear from the market and industry professionals if this opportunity is of interest, and if so what terms and requirements would there need to be in order to make this an attractive and viable venture.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Holly Fisher",
        "email": "Holly.Fisher@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2023 · 004398-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "004398-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T15:58:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a544",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN656094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We are looking for market insight to inform our ambitions to deliver programme of early activation across the Broad Marsh area in Nottingham City Centre, whilst the long-term development of the wider site continues.\nThere is an opportunity to temporarily utilise sites in the Broad Marsh locality for a period of up to 5 years, to provide a taste of the activity that the wider site/development may ultimately deliver in the future. This new early activation would drive footfall to parts of the site which have been underused and overlooked but have now benefited from the extensive regeneration that has taken place so far. Our ambition for this early activation of the Broad Marsh area will offer a new gateway into the city centre, giving the million people who pass though this area each year reason to stay rather than simply walk through.\nWe would like to hear from the market and industry professionals if this opportunity is of interest, and if so what terms and requirements would there need to be in order to make this an attractive and viable venture."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 6063 Broadmarsh-Collin St Soft Market Test",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for market insight to inform our ambitions to deliver programme of early activation across the Broad Marsh area in Nottingham City Centre, whilst the long-term development of the wider site continues.\nThere is an opportunity to temporarily utilise sites in the Broad Marsh locality for a period of up to 5 years, to provide a taste of the activity that the wider site/development may ultimately deliver in the future. This new early activation would drive footfall to parts of the site which have been underused and overlooked but have now benefited from the extensive regeneration that has taken place so far. Our ambition for this early activation of the Broad Marsh area will offer a new gateway into the city centre, giving the million people who pass though this area each year reason to stay rather than simply walk through.\nWe would like to hear from the market and industry professionals if this opportunity is of interest, and if so what terms and requirements would there need to be in order to make this an attractive and viable venture.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1977",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Holly Fisher",
        "email": "Holly.Fisher@nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}